Inquiry on Regional Telecommuncations Infrastructure for Business

Final Report


The Final Report of the Inquiry was tabled in Parliament on 18 July 2006. The Final Report is available in hardcopy and electronic formats.

Downloads

Telecommunications CoverMedia Release (18/07/2006): PDF, 50kb

Complete Final Report (without cover): PDF, 1.95mb

Complete Final Report (with cover, as illustrated): PDF, 2.21mb

Hard copies of the Final Report are also available by contacting the Committee office on 1300 787 202 (Victoria only) or 03 9651 3580 or by emailing rrsdc@parliament.vic.gov.au. Alternatively, copies may be purchased from Information Victoria (external link).

To view or print the pdf document, you will require the Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe.

 

Government Response

The Victorian Government Response to the Parliamentary Inquiry on Regional Telecommunications Infrastructure for Business was tabled in Parliament on 27 February 2007.

Download

An electronic copy of the Government Response can be downloaded from Multimedia Victoria (external link).

Complete Government Response (with cover, as illustrated): PDF, 1.54mb

Hard copies of the Government Response may be obtained from the Legislative Assembly Papers Office, Parliament of Victoria (subject to availability). Contact the Papers Office on (03) 9651 8563.

 

Public Hearings


The Committee may invite people to a public hearing to make representations directly to the members of the Committee and to answer questions put by the Committee. This allows the Committee to follow up points of interest and concern and often lets people who have made a submission amplify points and give additional information.

Members of the public with an interest in the Inquiry are welcome to attend the hearings as observers. During regional hearings the Committee may invite members of the public to make comments from the floor, should they so wish, at the end of the hearing.

Transcripts of evidence taken at hearings is available on the Transcripts of Evidence page.

Submissions

Section 28(8) of the Parliamentary Committees Act 2003 provides for any person to make a written submission to the Committee.

The Committee advertised the call for submissions in newspapers throughout Victoria during June 2004. Submissions closed on 17 September 2004.

Some submissions are available here in electronic form. Copies of the other written submissions are available on request to the Committee Office.

To view or print the pdf documents, you will require the Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe.

Submissions

Submission Number Name of Individual/Organisation Date Received

1

Mr Ian Morris PSM
Chief Executive
Macedon Ranges Shire Council

9 August 2004

PDF 210KB

2

Mr John Holman
Individual, Tarwin Lower

9 August 2004

PDF 13KB

3

Ms Jan Whitaker
Knowledge Networking Consultant
Individual, Berwick

10 August 2004

PDF 18 KB

4

Mr Stuart Price
Macedon Ranges BroadCom Group

23 August 2004

PDF 76KB

5

Mr Michael Cosgrave
General Manager, Telecommunications Group
Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

25 August 2004

PDF 169KB

6

Mr Neil Jacobs
Chief Executive Officer
Hindmarsh Shire Council

30 August 2004

PDF 183KB

7

Mr James McKay
Chief Executive Officer
West Wimmera Shire Council

2 September 2004

PDF 130KB

8

Mr Peter Ziebell
Project Director
GRHANet Ltd

10 September 2004

PDF 32KB

9

Mr Brenden Cooper
Managing Director
Megalink Australia

13 September 2004

PDF 36KB

10

Mr James Purcell
Director, Business & Tourism Development, Moyne Shire Council
Great South Coast Council Group

14 September 2004

PDF 503KB

11

Mr Lyndon Webb
Chief Executive Officer
Wellington Shire Council

14 September 2004

PDF 470KB

12

Mr Des Bilske
Chief Executive Officer
Gannawarra Shire Council

15 September 2004

PDF 109KB

13

Mr Rob McHenry
Acting Executive Officer
G21 - Geelong Region Alliance Ltd

15 September 2004

PDF 56KB

14

Mr Kevin Balaam
Individual, Reservoir

15 September 2004

PDF 1389KB

15

Mr Frank Pearce
Individual, Maffra

15 September 2004

PDF 13KB

16

Ms Farlie Kermode
Chairperson
Maffra Area International Inc

15 September 2004

PDF 32KB

17

Mr William Hackett
Individual, Yarra Junction

16 September 2004

PDF 18KB

18

Mr Brett Lynn
Acting Manager- Economic Development
East Gippsland Shire Council

16 September 2004

PDF 21KB

SURVEY 174KB

19

Ms Maree McPherson
Executive Officer
Gippsland Area Consultative Committee

16 September 2004

PDF 67KB

20

Mr Matthew Youell
Business Manager Eastern Irrigation
Southern Rural Water

16 September 2004

PDF 24KB

21

Ms Maria Angeloni
Executive Officer
cBallarat Ltd

16 September 2004

PDF 61KB

22

Mr John Hardy
Director
Sanswire Australia Limited

17 September 2004

PDF 325KB

23

Professor Kerry Cox
Vice-Chancellor
University of Ballarat

17 September 2004

PDF 387KB

24

Mr Shane Breheny
Chief Executive Officer
Powercor Australia Telecom

17 September 2004

PDF 460KB

25

Mr Doug Sharp
Chief Executive Officer
Alpine Shire

17 September 2004

PDF 1820KB

26

Cr Robin Steers
Mayor
Shire of Strathbogie

17 September 2004

PDF 157KB

27

Mr Allan Holt
Finance Manager
Beechworth Health Service

17 September 2004

PDF 74KB

28

Ms Jennifer Todd
Chief Executive Officer
Glenelg Shire Council

17 September 2004

PDF 171KB

29

Mr Bernie Moylan
Individual, Glenaire

20 September 2004

PDF 219KB

30

Mr David Blanks
Chief Executive Officer
Phonevision Australia Pty Ltd

21 September 2004

PDF 100KB

31

Dr Bob Horton
Acting Chairman
Australian Communications Authority

21 September 2004

PDF 1289KB

32

Mr Ewan Brown
Executive Director
Small Enterprise Telecommunications Centre

24 September 2004

PDF 66KB

33

Ms Judy Anderson
Manager, Regulatory Policy
Optus

28 September 2004

PDF 83KB

ATTACHMENT PDF 828KB

34

Mr David Forman
Executive Director
Competitive Carriers Coalition Inc

30 September 2004

PDF 71KB

ATTACHMENT PDF 542KB

35

Ms Sari Baird
Company Secretary
Neighborhood Cable Limited

1 October 2004

PDF 79KB

36

Mr Gary Gray
Chief Executive Officer
Bairnsdale Regional Health Service

16 September 2004

PDF 251KB

37

Mr Ian Kennedy
Acting Chief Executive
Regional Development Victoria

7 October 2004

PDF 167KB

38

Mr Felix Pintado
Chair
Gippsland Health Alliance

13 October 2004

PDF 193KB

39

Cr John Hulley
Chairperson
Gippsland Local Government Network

18 October 2004

PDF 195KB

40

Ms Fran Thorn
Acting Secretary, Arts Victoria
Department of Premier and Cabinet

28 October 2004

PDF 798KB

41

Mr Robin Strathdee
Chief Representative
AAPT

29 October 2004

PDF 22KB
42

Mr Howard Ronaldson
Secretary
Department of Infrastructure
(Multimedia Victoria)

6 December 2004 PDF 291KB

43

 

Telstra Corporation Limited 22 December 2004 PDF 1315KB

Transcripts of Evidence

The Committee may invite people to a public hearing, to make representations directly to the members of the Committee and to answer questions put by the Committee. This allows the Committee to follow up points of interest and concern and often lets people who have made a submission amplify points and give additional information.

Public hearings are recorded and a transcript of evidence prepared, to ensure that the Committee has an accurate record of proceedings.

Following is the program of past public hearings and the transcripts of the evidence given for the Inquiry on Regional Telecommunications Infrastrcuture for Business. Click on the link to read or download evidence from public hearings.

To view or print the pdf document, you will require the Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe.

Date Witness Organisation Transcript

Monday 16 May 2005
(Melbourne)

Randall Straw, Executive Director and Andrew Skewes, Policy and Regional Access

Ray Van Kuyk, Deputy Chief Technology Officer
Multimedia Victoria, Department of Infrastructure


Department of Infrastructure
PDF 70KB
David Forman, Executive Director

Matthew Healy, National Manager Regulatory and Government

Ian Slattery, General Manager Regulatory, and Chairman
Competitive Carriers Coalition

Macquarie Telecom


Primus Telecom and Competitive Carriers Coalition
PDF 32.5KB
Dr Jennifer Curtin School of Political and Social Inquiry, Monash University PDF 37KB
Greg Story, General Manager

Shane Breheny, Chief Executive Officer and Michael Ackland, Sales Manager
ETSA Telecom

Powercor Australia Telecom
PDF 51KB
Steve Wright, Director of Stakeholder Relations Hutchison Telecoms PDF 43KB
Wednesday 8 June 2005
(Maffra)
Mr Brian Blakeman, Community Development Officer

Mr Brett Lynn, Manager, Economic Development
East Gippsland Shire Council PDF 41KB
Ms Fairlie Kermode, Chairperson

Mr Andrew Harrison, Deputy Chair
Maffra Area International PDF 51KB

Supplementary:
PDF 16KB
Mr Peter D. Gault, Mayor

Mr James D. Wilson, Director Corporate Services
Wellington Shire Council PDF 32KB
Mr Gary A. Gray, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Anne Mwagiru, ICT Manager
Bairnsdale Regional Health Service PDF 41KB
Mr Martin Kent, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Ken Bates, Operations Supervisor
Southern Rural Water PDF 41KB
Dr Jakob Malmo, Veterinary Scientist PDF 25KB
Mr Norman Phillips PDF 23KB
Thursday 9 June 2005
(Traralgon)
Cate Reilly, Manager Monash Regional Centre for Information and Communications Technology PDF 48KB
Mr Phillip Harris, Manager, Information Services LaTrobe City Council PDF 40KB
Mr Felix Pintado, Chair

Mr Mark Smith, Chief Information Officer
Gippsland Health Alliance PDF 41KB
Mr John Hutchinson, Chairman

Mr Rod Smith, Executive Officer
Sustainable Regions Advisory Committee, Gippsland PDF 44KB
Mr Merrick Hilton

Mr Trevor Hoare, Works Co-ordinator
Boolarra Community Development Group

Sage Technology
PDF 47KB
Monday 18 July 2005
(Melbourne)
Ms Linda Caruso
Manager, Industry Analysis Section

Mr Soheil Derakhshan
Manager, Industry Monitoring Section

Ms Lyn Maddock
Acting Chair

Mr Paul White
Executive Manager,
Telecommunications Management Group
Australian Communications and Media Authority PDF 50KB
Mr Stephen Caines
Managing Partner
Outside the Dots PDF 50KB
Mr Dean Smith
General Manager, Government Affairs

Ms Judy Anderson
Manager, Regulatory Policy
Optus PDF 55KB
Mr John Pinnock
Ombudsman
Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman PDF 45KB
Mr E Brown
Executive Director
Small Enterprise Telecommunications Centre Ltd PDF 37KB
Monday 5 September 2005
(Melbourne)
Michael Cosgrave, General Manager, Telecommunications Group
Australian Competition and Consumer Commission PDF 30KB
Dr Mohini Singh, Associate Professor (Information Technology & E-Business)
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology PDF 33KB
Rob Vanderslik, Regional Sales Director
SR Telecom PDF 44KB
Robin Strathdee, Chief Representative

Andrew Cairns, Chief Executive Officer
AAPT Limited

Community Telco Australia
PDF 50KB
Brendan McManus, Executive Advisor

John Delpapa, Executive General Manager
Telecommunications Networks Systems Group
NEC Australia PDF 49KB
Monday 26 September 2005
(Mildura)
Mr P. Kealley, Team Leader, Information Technology

Mr D. Morcom, Manager, Corporate Services
Mildura Rural City Council PDF 30KB
Ms M. Ballard, Regional Manager Neighbourhood Cable PDF 38KB
Ms W. Thomson, President Mildura Chamber of Commerce PDF 34KB
Ms R Harrison, Accountant and Financial Controller Stuart and Harrison Holden PDF 41KB
Mr M Quinn Mildura Internet PDF 32.5KB
Ms P. Mastrippolito, Director Sunraysia Mallee Economic Development Board PDF 33KB
Mr K. Wakefield PDF 34KB
Mr D. Golobic, Operations Manager Dantere Safety PDF 28KB
Mr M. O’Callaghan Ouyen Inc PDF 50KB
Mr M. Liddle, Director Integrating Technology, Mildura PDF 42KB
Ms M. Ballard, Regional Manager

Mr M. Liddle, Director
Neighbourhood Cable

Integrating Technology, Mildura
PDF 19KB
Tuesday 27 September 2005
(Swan Hill)
Mr D. Lenton, Group Manager, Corporate Services Swan Hill Rural City Council PDF 32KB
Mr M. Mooney, Area General Manager, Southern Region Telstra Country Wide PDF 60KB
Ms A. Gartmann, Chief Executive Officer Birchip Cropping Group PDF 35KB
Mr D. Bilske, Chief Executive Officer Gannawarra Shire Council PDF 26KB
Mr R Schammer, Chief Executive Officer Poole and Associates PDF 29KB
Mr D. Pickering, Corporate Manager Pickering Transport Group PDF 31KB
Mr S. Dyer, Owner Manager Signs Plus PDF 35KB
Ms Y. Jennings, President

Ms S. Benjamin
Business and Professional Women, Swan Hill
PDF 36KB
Monday 17 October 2005
(Melbourne)
Mr John Burton
Managing Director's Representative, Victoria
Australian Telecommunications Users Group PDF 43.2KB
Ms Cathy Knezevic
Corporate Affairs Manager
AUSTAR Entertainment Pty Ltd PDF 47KB
Mr Ilker Atakan
Business Development Manager
Ericsson PDF 36KB
Mr Marc Collister
Chairman
Mobile Carriers Forum PDF 40KB
Mr Tony Neilson
Group Regulatory Manager

Mr Lawrence Paratz
Managing Director

Mr Grant Wiltshire
Area General Manager, South West Victoria
Telstra Country Wide PDF 89KB
Tuesday 8 November 2005
(Torquay)
Mr Geoff Crowl
Managing Director
Be Communications Pty Ltd PDF 38KB
Mr Andrew Sheridan
Victorian Account Director
Telstra Country Wide PDF 44KB
Mr Neil McQuinn
IT Manager
Surf Coast Shire PDF 41KB
Mr Geoff Morgan
Managing Director
Morgan Consulting Pty Ltd PDF 37KB
Mr Dane Hansen
Regional Manager
Neighbourhood Cable PDF 43KB
Wednesday 9 November 2005
(Warrnambool)
Mr Patrick Greene
Managing Director

Mr Ian Watson
Director
WestVic Broadband PDF 48KB
Mrs Val Maynard
President, South Western Group

Ms Linda Harris
State Vice-President

Ms Wendy Habel
Vice President, Hawkesdale Branch and
Agriculture and Environment Committee
Country Women's Association




PDF 36KB
Mr Craig Midgley
Project Officer

Ms T Egan
Senior Economic Development Officer
Great South Coast Group of Councils


Warrnambool City Council
PDF 55KB
Mr Darrell Morrison
Group Marketing Manager

Cr. Frank Zeigler
Chairman
Spectator-Observer Partnership


Glenelg Community Technology Inc
PDF 80KB
Monday 28 November 2005
(Melbourne)
Mr David Lindsay
Senior Lecturer
Faculty of Law, Monash University PDF 45KB
Professor Andrew Parfitt
Director Mr Jeff Kasparian
Business Manager
Institute for Telecommunications Research PDF 42KB
Mr David Blanks
Telecommunications Consultant
PDF 43KB
Mr Trevor Bird Chief Research Officer ICT Centre, CSIRO PDF 29KB
Dr S O’Kane, Secretary

Mr C Gentner,
Director of Library, Communications and Information Technology

Mr J Lovell, Manager, Information Technology
Department of Parliamentary Services,
Parliament of Victoria
PDF 36KB
Mr Stuart Price Macedon Ranges BroadCom Group PDF 35KB
Mr Niall Milton CalibreNet PDF 31KB
Mr Gavin Priestly Communications Industry Specialist PDF 40KB
Mr Wayne Herrick
Business Development, Telecommunications
Baulderstone Hornibrook PDF 43KB
Wednesday 7 December 2005
(
Bendigo)
Mr B Luxford
Manager
Economic Development
Shire of Macedon Ranges PDF 39KB
Mr G Sheridan
Broadband broker
Shires of Macedon Ranges, Mitchell and Murrindindi and
Central Ranges Local Learning and Employment Network
PDF 42KB
Mr M Flavel
General Manager, Central Victoria
Telstra Country Wide PDF 38KB
Mr R Hunt
Chairman

Mr A Cairns
CEO
Community Telco Australia PDF 53KB
Mr J Warmbrunn
CEO
Bendigo Community Telco PDF 36KB
Mr R McPherson
Joint Managing Director
McPherson Media Group PDF 39KB
Mr A Purvis
Executive Director
Infrastructure Development
Bendigo Health Care Group PDF 30KB
Ms J Jones
Board Member
E-Commerce Association of Central Victoria PDF 34KB
Mr J Moore
Vice-Chairman
Champions of the Bush PDF 37KB
Mr I R Gillard
Director
Bendigo IT PDF 35KB
Thursday 8 December 2005
(Shepparton)
Mr D Frizzell
IT Manager
SPC Ardmona Operations Ltd PDF 28KB
Ms R Silverstein
Coordinator
Goulburn Valley Women in Horticulture, Australian Women in Agriculture PDF 34KB
Mr D Spencer
Director
Goulburn Valley Custom Software PDF 29KB
Mr R Bell
General Manager, Northern Victoria
Telstra Country Wide PDF 45KB
Mr B Rodgerson
Executive Director and Operations Manager
Rubicon Systems PDF 36KB
Mr D Fenwick
IT Manager
Goulburn Murray Credit Union PDF 30KB
Mr S Bowmaker
Chief Executive Officer and Chief Information Officer

Ms A O’Shea
Communications and Marketing Manager
HumeNET Ltd PDF 58KB
Mrs E J Powell Member for Shepparton
Parliament of Victoria
PDF 22KB
Thursday 8 December 2005
(Broadford)
Mr B Nicholls
Managing Director
Chadcorp Group PDF 33KB
Mr W Coppinger CEO Central Ranges Local Learning and Employment Network PDF 51KB