Inquiry into the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the tourism and events sectors

Hearings and Transcripts

Public Hearings for this inquiry have concluded. Transcripts for the hearings can be downloaded from the links below. 

Monday, 28 June 2021
Via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript
10.00am

Professor Catherine Bennett
Chair in Epidemiology, Faculty of Health, School of Health and Social Development, Deakin University

 pdfTranscript217.48 KB
11.00am

Department of Health
Professor Euan Wallace AM, Secretary
Nicole Brady, Deputy Secretary, COVID-19 Strategy and Policy
Professor Brett Sutton, Chief Health Officer

 pdfTranscript201.64 KB
 pdfResponse to QON10.85 MB
  pdfPresentation1.50 MB

12.00pm

Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions
Simon Phemister, Secretary
Andrew Abbott, Deputy Secretary, Creative, Sport and Visitor Economy and Chief Executive, Creative Victoria
Claire Febey, Associate Deputy Secretary, Tourism and Events

 pdfTranscript217.91 KB
 pdfResponse to QON186.49 KB
pdfResponse to QON - Attachment 1802.38 KB
pdfResponse to QON - Attachment 2664.41 KB

 
Wednesday, 16 June 2021
Via Zoom  
Time Witness Transcript
10.00am Destination Gippsland
Terry Robinson, Chief Executive Officer
 pdfTranscript170.14 KB
10.30am Captain's Cove Waterfront Apartments Paynesville
Tamara Cook, Manager
 pdfTranscript165.53 KB
11.45am Walhalla's Star Hotel
Cr Michael Leaney, Proprietor
 pdfTranscript224.60 KB
12.30pm Paynesville Business and Tourism Association
Martin Richardson, President
 pdfTranscript165.09 KB
2.00pm Latrobe City Council
Cr Darren Howe, Deputy Mayor

 pdfTranscript159.61 KB
 pdfResponse to QON618.92 KB

2.30pm South Gippsland Shire Council
Kerryn Ellis, Chief Executive Officer
Renae Littlejohn, Director Economy and Community

 pdfTranscript174.52 KB
 pdfEconomic Development Strategy 2021-20318.29 MB
 pdfVisitor Economy Strategy 2021_20315.61 MB

 

Wednesday, 2 June 2021
Via Zoom 
Time Witness Transcript
10.00am

Echuca Moama Tourism
Kathryn Mackenzie, Chief Executive Officer

 pdfTranscript163.11 KB
10.30am

American Hotel Echuca
Dean Oberin, Owner

Rich River Golf Club & Resort Moama
Paul Lavars, Marketing and Sales Manager

 pdfTranscript189.37 KB
11.45am

Wise Connections
Susan Ryman-Kiernan, Managing Director

 pdfTranscript167.51 KB
12.15pm

JL Productions & Hire
Jamie Lea, Director

 pdfTranscript185.29 KB
1.45pm

Winter Blues Festival
Peter Williams, Chair

 pdfTranscript138.77 KB
2.15pm

DG Global Events
Steve Smith, General Manager

 pdfTranscript180.31 KB
2.45pm

H2 Insurance Solutions
Jason Holmes, Managing Director, Head of Region – Asia Pacific

 pdfTranscript168.98 KB
 pdfResponse to QON173.61 KB

 
Wednesday, 19 May 2021
Meeting rooms, G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom 
Time Witness Transcript
10.00am Visit Victoria
Brendan McClements, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript215.92 KB
pdfResponse to QON301.36 KB

10.45am Destination
Madison Fitzgerald, Director, Communication and Branding

pdfTranscript169.16 KB
pdfResponse to QON103.78 KB

11.30am Tote Hotel and Bar Open
Jon Perring, Co-Owner

NW Group
Matt Jones, Managing Director
pdfTranscript197.99 KB
12.15pm Live Performance Australia
Evelyn Richardson, Chief Executive

pdfTranscript166.50 KB
pdfResponse to QON227.20 KB

2.00pm Beaspoke Safety
Bea Tomlin, Safety and Risk Consultant

Action Events
Damian De Jong, Vice President
pdfTranscript210.64 KB
2.45pm Australian Festival Association
Julia Robinson, General Manager
pdfTranscript167.10 KB

  

Thursday, 13 May 2021 - Camperdown
Five Star Function Centre, Camperdown Football Netball Club, Leura Oval,Adeney Street, Camperdown, VIC 3260
Time Witnesses Transcript
10.30am

Corangamite Shire Council
Cr Ruth Gstrein, Mayor
Andrew Mason, CEO

pdfTranscript184.20 KB
11.00am

Cape Otway Lightstation
Matt Bowker, Manager

pdfTranscript140.65 KB
11.30am

Port Fairy Folk Festival
John Young, President

pdfTranscript182.97 KB
12.15pm

Keayang Maar Vineyard
Barry Wurlod, Owner

pdfTranscript166.98 KB
12.45pm

By Moonlight
Carolyn Woods, Owner

pdfTranscript161.66 KB

Wednesday, 12 May 2021 - Anglesea
Great Ocean Road Resort, 105 Great Ocean Road, Anglesea, VIC 3230 
Time Witness Transcript
11.00am Great Ocean Road Resort
Damien Cerantonio, Founder

pdfTranscript195.10 KB
11.30am

Great Ocean Road Regional Tourism (GORRT)
Liz Price, General Manager

pdfTranscript191.37 KB
12.00pm

Southern Exposure
Mick Sheehan, Owner
Bindy Sheehan, Owner

pdfTranscript174.12 KB
12.30pm

Anglesea Backpackers 
Raylene Fordham

pdfTranscript176.47 KB
2.00pm

Tourism Greater Geelong & The Bellarine
Brendan Sanders, Business Manager
Brett Ince, Executive Director

pdfTranscript193.28 KB
2.30pm

Baptist Camping Victoria
Geoff Caldwell, Director of Camping

pdfTranscript168.59 KB
3.00pm

Rapid Ascent
John Jacoby, Owner
Sam Maffett, Owner

pdfTranscript170.41 KB

 

Wednesday, 28 April 2021
Bright Community Centre, 1 Railway Avenue, Bright
Time Witness Transcript                       
10.00am

Mount Hotham Alpine Resort
Amber Gardner, CEO

Falls Creek Alpine Resort
Stuart Smythe, CEO
pdfTranscript181.56 KB
10.45am

Alpine Shire Council
Elaine Burridge, Manager Economic and Community Development

pdfTranscript176.76 KB
pdfHousing availability flyer6.82 MB

11.45am Tourism North East
Bess Nolan-Cook, CEO
pdfTranscript153.08 KB
12.30pm Bright Brewery
Rupert Shaw, Operations Manager
pdfTranscript160.41 KB
1.00pm      Dal Zotto Wines
Michael Dal Zotto
pdfTranscript158.66 KB
1.30pm Indigo Shire Council
Guy Wilkinson, Economic Development and Investment
pdfTranscript145.69 KB

  

Wednesday, 14 April 2021
Meeting rooms, G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom 
Time Witness Transcript
10.00am Save Victorian Events
Simon Thewlis

Show Tech Australia
Tiny Good, Director

CrewCare
Howard Freeman, Founding Director
pdfTranscript207.50 KB
11.00am Harry the Hirer
Gab Robinson, CEO
pdfTranscript164.98 KB
11.45am Arts Industry Council of Victoria
Joe Toohey, Co-Convenor (Executive Director, Regional Arts Victoria)
Simone Schinkel, Co-Convenor (CEO, Music Victoria)
pdfTranscript185.42 KB
pdfResponses to QON63.37 KB
12.30pm Victoria Tourism Industry Council
Felicia Mariani, CEO

pdfTranscript181.83 KB
pdfTopline Summary727.16 KB
pdfAdditional Information2.70 MB

2.00pm Festival Enterprises
Janusz Zak, Director
Richard Dexter, Festival Director
pdfTranscript170.97 KB
2.30pm

Phaseshift Productions
Lawrie Videky, Owner
Peter Marko, Head Electonics Repair Technician

Exponet
Rocky Bruzzano, Chief Financial Officer

pdfTranscript208.68 KB

Media

pdf3 AUG 2021 Inquiry calls for urgent action to support Victoria's tourism and events sectors176.19 KB
pdf25 JUN 2021 Health experts to address impact of COVID on tourism and events industries162.36 KB
pdf31 MAY 2021 Inquiry to hear from Echuca businesses affected by the pandemic163.14 KB
pdf14 MAY 2021 Tourism and events businesses to speak on the impact of COVID-19165.88 KB
pdf7 MAY 2021 South-west Victoria hearings into the impact of COVID-19 on tourism and events businesses165.25 KB

pdf23 APR 2021 Bright in regional Victoria to host hearing on impact of COVID-19 on tourism in the North East165.78 KB
pdf9 APR 2021 Hearings into the impact of COVID-19 on the tourism and events sectors to begin168.74 KB
pdf11 MAR 2021 Inquiry to study impact of COVID on Victorias tourism and events sectors163.08 KB

Submissions

Submissions for this inquiry have closed. For further information, please contact the Committee Secretariat

The following submissions have been accepted by the Committee:

  1. pdfKrystal Ciaglia560.68 KB
  2. pdfHarry the Hirer546.10 KB
  3. pdfWellington Shire Council564.91 KB
  4. pdfName Withheld565.12 KB
  5. pdfIndigo Shire Council1.13 MB
  6. pdfName Withheld564.67 KB
  7. pdfSave Victorian Events19.31 MB
    1. pdfSave Victorian Events7.04 MB
    2. pdfSave Victorian Events2.90 MB
  8. Confidential
  9. pdfShowtime Attractions558.12 KB
  10. pdfMyles Audio Visual Pty Ltd558.42 KB
  11. pdfRevolution Staging Pty Ltd558.69 KB
  12. pdfName Withheld558.46 KB
  13. pdfCrewCare557.62 KB
  14. pdfSteven Ward557.56 KB
  15. pdfName Withheld558.96 KB
  16. pdfName Withheld558.04 KB
  17. pdfName Withheld562.40 KB
  18. pdfTiny Good558.21 KB
  19. pdfPeter Marko566.90 KB
  20. pdfAFI Branding566.04 KB
  21. pdfName Withheld566.21 KB
  22. Confidential
  23. pdfKerrie O'Dea564.01 KB
  24. pdfLimax Events564.23 KB
  25. pdfPhaseshift Production564.12 KB
  26. pdfBlu Event Productions564.44 KB
  27. pdfSports Event Projects567.50 KB
  28. pdfTina Ribbons 564.07 KB
  29. pdfName Withheld564.48 KB
  30. pdfScarlett Mac Events566.63 KB
  31. pdfName Withheld564.72 KB
  32. pdfExpoNet1.05 MB
    1. pdfExpoNet917.22 KB
    2. pdfExpoNet855.59 KB
  33. pdfName Withheld564.20 KB
  34. pdfLeading Voice568.24 KB
  35. pdfFestival Enterprises Ltd669.65 KB
  36. pdfSKP Events564.43 KB
  37. pdfChelsea Skals564.46 KB
  38. pdfPeter Jones Special Events Pty Ltd951.43 KB
  39. pdfName Withheld98.64 KB
  40. pdfNo Fuss Events Pty Ltd599.70 KB
  41. pdfBright Brewery564.37 KB
  42. pdfStage Four Productions564.38 KB
  43. pdfRichard Swanson564.27 KB
  44. pdfSouth Gippsland Shire Council830.16 KB
  45. pdfWise Connections560.71 KB
  46. pdfAudio Visual Dynamics560.96 KB
  47. pdfName Withheld 671.54 KB
    1. pdfName Withheld44.79 KB
  48. pdfName Withheld 565.87 KB
  49. pdfArts Industry Council of Victoria957.84 KB
  50. pdfGreat Southern Touring Route695.77 KB
  51. pdfGannawarra Shire Council1.01 MB
  52. pdfCity of Ballarat1.04 MB
  53. pdfAussie Premium Products Ltd70.21 KB
  54. pdfMeeting Events Australia1.46 MB
  55. pdfCentral Goldfields Shire Council898.66 KB
  56. pdfVictoria Walks249.99 KB
  57. pdfThe Professional Tour Guide Association of Australia665.29 KB
    1. pdfThe Professional Tour Guide Association of Australia647.69 KB
  58. pdfThe Professional Conference Organisers Association948.08 KB
  59. pdfCity of Casey739.91 KB
    1. pdfCity of Casey3.29 MB
  60. pdfLake Anderson Caravan Park647.42 KB
  61. pdfCity of Greater Dandenong1.95 MB
  62. pdfGig Power PTY Ltd565.90 KB
  63. Confidential
  64. pdfExhibition and Event Association of Australasia1.34 MB
  65. pdfLoddon Shire Council768.00 KB
  66. pdfHerbie Rosenberg564.03 KB
  67. Confidential
  68. pdfCity of Stonnington3.20 MB
  69. pdfPort Fairy Folk Festival Committee Inc.567.50 KB
  70. pdfWalhalla's Star Hotel567.79 KB
  71. pdfTravelManagers761.11 KB
  72. pdfSarah Oesterle685.20 KB
  73. pdfWhitehorse City Council1.37 MB
  74. pdfDuane Swan566.35 KB
  75. pdfVictorian Alpine Resorts1.03 MB
  76. pdfHit The Road Tours Pty Ltd564.68 KB
  77. pdfDestination Phillip Island Regional Tourism Board1.45 MB
  78. pdfDamien Young686.19 KB
  79. pdfTahbilk Pty Ltd564.29 KB
  80. pdfJohn O'Brien669.35 KB
  81.   Confidential 
  82. pdfEasy Weddings709.36 KB
  83. pdfName Withheld564.63 KB
  84. pdfTourism Greater Geelong and The Bellarine2.02 MB
  85. pdfEngage Disegno676.41 KB
  86. pdfDr Mike Trubetskov564.33 KB
  87. pdfGreat Ocean Road Regional Tourism797.76 KB
    1. pdfGreat Ocean Road Regional Tourism2.76 MB
  88. pdfICMS201.75 KB
  89. pdfJon Perring634.01 KB
  90. pdfW Burston Consulting Pty Ltd634.16 KB
  91. pdfDestination Gippsland Ltd754.95 KB
  92. pdfMcKell Institute Victoria872.27 KB
    1. pdfMcKell Institute Victoria38.95 MB
    2. pdfMcKell Institute Victoria2.62 MB
  93. pdfNW Group Australasia Pty Ltd828.36 KB
  94. pdfNational Trust of Australia Victoria1.05 MB
  95. pdfCity of Whittlesea1.63 MB
  96. pdfNORTH Link927.89 KB
  97. pdfBeaspoke Safety722.19 KB
  98. pdfKarl Flowers686.25 KB
    1. pdfKarl Flowers2.07 MB
  99. pdfVictorian Tourism and Industry Council1.11 MB
    1. pdfVictorian Tourism and Industry Council3.27 MB
  100. pdfGreater Shepparton City Council1.27 MB
  101. pdfDaylesford Macedon Tourism4.93 MB
  102. pdfJL Productions Hire532.40 KB
  103. pdfMornington Peninsula Shire Council1.42 MB
  104. pdfWestern Melbourne Tourism Inc1.06 MB
    1.  pdfWestern Melbourne Tourism Inc4.33 MB
    2. pdfWestern Melbourne Tourism Inc862.60 KB
  105. pdfPaynesville Business and Tourism Association530.93 KB
    1. pdfPaynesville Business and Tourism Association706.64 KB
  106. pdfWalhallah and Mountain Rivers Tourism531.68 KB
  107. pdfCity of Port Phillip666.66 KB
  108. pdfMaribyrnong City Council1.30 MB
  109. pdfAccommodation Association12.76 MB
  110. pdfThomas Brownrigg531.08 KB
  111. pdfStrathbogie Shire749.71 KB
  112. pdfGlenelg Shire746.70 KB
  113. pdfCommittee for Melbourne747.95 KB
  114. pdfAction Events Group Pt Ltd820.36 KB
  115. pdfPGAV and NETS Victoria2.68 MB
  116. pdfVictorian Pride Lobby2.29 MB
  117. pdfGrampians Tourism Board Inc753.77 KB
  118. pdfCity of Greater Bendigo840.25 KB
  119. pdfMuseums Victoria737.40 KB
  120. pdfKnox City Council1.15 MB
  121. pdfAustralian Amusement Association Inc 713.90 KB
  122. pdfMurray Regional Tourism2.26 MB
    1. pdfMurray Regional Tourism3.11 MB
  123. pdfNational Gallery of Victoria656.11 KB
  124. pdfTheatre Network Australia1.29 MB
  125. pdfYarra Ranges Tourism Ltd9.60 MB
  126. pdfRural City of Wangaratta857.95 KB
  127. pdfLive Performance Australia1.81 MB
    1. pdfLive Performance Australia1.57 MB 
    2. pdfLive Performance Australia2.09 MB
  128. pdfLive Music Office695.37 KB
  129. pdfBruce Rouse646.57 KB
  130. pdfCaptains Cove Waterfront Apartments Paynesville1.06 MB
  131. pdfMusic Victoria850.30 KB
  132. pdfBass Coast Shire Council2.32 MB
  133. pdfHepburn Shire Council754.91 KB
    1. pdfHepburn Shire Council1.41 MB
  134. pdfAustralian Festivals Association835.30 KB
  135. pdfAdventure Tourism Victoria1.16 MB
  136. pdfEchuca Moama692.12 KB
  137. pdfVictorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry673.40 KB
  138. pdfTourism North East585.25 KB
  139. pdfDestination878.50 KB
  140. pdfMurrindindi Shire Council957.53 KB
    1. pdfMurrindindi Shire Council5.56 MB
  141. pdfFrankston City Council1014.74 KB
  142. pdfVisit Victoria1.39 MB
  143. pdfHarm Reduction Victoria DanceWize885.95 KB
  144. pdfDepartment of Jobs, Precincts and Regions4.09 MB
  145. pdfYHA Australia181.28 KB
    1. pdfYHA Australia848.33 KB
  146. pdfBackpacker and Youth Tourism Advisory Panel809.14 KB
  147. pdfLatrobe City Council1.24 MB
  148. pdfDG Global Events678.47 KB
  149. pdfHistorical Society of Mooroopna Inc.661.20 KB
  150. pdfTimboon Fine Ice Cream604.86 KB
  151. pdfProforma A789.19 KB
    pdfProforma A - Signatories137.41 KB