Government appointments : return to an order of the Legislative Assembly, dated 20th October 1880, for a return showing the name, occupation, salary, date of appointment, length of service, and age of every person superannuated, dismissed, or whose services have been dispensed with by the Government since 22nd July 1880, including supernumeraries as well as classified persons

Other Authors: Brown, G. Wilson 1832-1918, Clark, Alfred Thomas, 1845?-1888, Couchman, Thomas, 1831-1915, Harriman, Benjamin Cosway, 1830-1904, Jackson, Thomas William, b. ca. 1838, Labertouche, Peter Paul, 1827-1907, Le Cren, Charles, 1831-1889, Odgers, William Henry, 1828-1881, Richardson, Richard, 1825?-1913
Published: Melbourne : John Ferres, Government Printer, 1880
Parliamentary Paper Number: Parliamentary paper (Victoria. Parliament) ; 1880-81, no. C 16
Online Access:
Subjects:
Tags: Add Tag
Cover Image
Saved in:
Item Description: "Ordered by the Legislative Assembly to be printed 14th December 1880"
"W. H. Odgers, Under-Secretary" Chief Secretary's Dept.
"G. Wilson Brown, Secretary" Education Dept.
"B. C. Harriman, Secretary to the Law Department"
"R. Richardson" Dept. of Lands and Agriculture
"Charles Le Cren, Secretary for Public Works"
"A. T. Clark, Commissioner of Trade and Customs"
"T. W. Jackson, Deputy Postmaster-General"
"P. P. Labertouche, Secretary" Victorian Railways
"T. Couchman, Secretary for Mines and Water Supply"
Chief Secretary's Dept.: const. Joseph Baker, George Benson (industrial/reformatory school shoemaker), Cornelius Bourke (warder Kew Lunatic Asylum), police inspector O. S. Burton, Annie Campbell (warder Yarra Bend Lunatic Asylum), const. William Clark, const. Alexander Connolly, Bridget Curley (industrial/reformatory school attendant), const. Jonathan Daur, const. R. W. Davison, Ellen Dennihy (warder Kew Lunatic Asylum), penal inspector-general G. O. Duncan, sgt. J. Farrell, const. G. Glendinning, D. P. Guinyne [i.e. Daniel Paul Guinane] (industrial/reformatory school asst. teacher), surgeon W. J. [i.e. William Irvine] Faulkner, const. E. Fleming (industrial/reformatory school attendant), const. James Gordon, sgt. E. Gorman, sr. const. R. Hadfield, Emma M. Harries (industrial/reformatory school attendant), James H. Harries (industrial/reformatory school attendant), Joseph Hayward (warder), Cath Hutchinson (industrial/reformatory school attendant), J. Hutchinson (temporary warder), Fanny Johnstone (industrial/reformatory school teacher), William Kelly (industrial/reformatory school asst. teacher), const. Robert McCaghan, Elizabeth McConnell (warder Sunbury Lunatic Asylum), A. J. McDonnell (clerk Sunbury Lunatic Asylum), J. and Mary McDonough (industrial/reformatory school attendants), D. Mackenzie (industrial/reformatory school farm bailiff), const. Thomas Meagher, sgt. M. Morton, E. S. Narracott (industrial/reformatory school matron), const. H[enry] F. Neal (industrial & reformatory school inspector), Martin Nolan (industrial/reformatory school attendant), const. D. O'Brien, sgt. P[eter] O'Shaughnessy, const. William Perkin, const. Thomas Quigley, Maria and Patrick Regan (industrial/reformatory school attendants), L. Rummell (laboratory asst. to govt. botanist), const. R. Sault, Robert Savage (inspector of sheep and stock), J[ohn] R[obert] Scott (industrial/reformatory school supt.), William Seignior (farm bailiff Sunbury Lunatic Asylum), const. William Sheridan, const. J. J. Sherritt, const. William Sherritt, const. William Short, chief commmissioner of police F. C. Standish, const. J. H. Stow, E. and Frances Strogeon (industrial/reformatory school attendants), John B. Tate (industrial/reformatory school tailor), T. Thompson (industrial/reformatory school baker), J. Watson (industrial/reformatory school teacher) and const. D. Williamson
Customs Dept.: G. T. Ashenhurst (inspector distilleries), W. Bagge (asst. lighthouse keeper Shortland's Bluff), P. W. Bain (boatman Belfast), W. M. Bale (tide surveyor), H.? Ballard (locker), J. F. Belcher (messenger), J. Bennie (clerk), M. Blaney (boatman Warrnambool), H. H. Brooke (clerk), T. Brown (caretaker), F. H. Bruford (collector Port Albert), A. Burn (boatman Portland), J. B. Carne (acting tidewaiter), J. Clark (sr. boatman Belfast), W[illiam] Collier (master West Channel lightship), J. Colville (sr. asst. lighthouse keeper Belfast), A[ndrew] Croll (crane engineer), P. B. Cumberland (landing waiter), J. Dandie (boatman), J. Daniell (locker), J. H. Davies (locker), P. De Lacy (keeper Footscray Magazine), J. Dimond (boatman), J. Docherty (weigher), T. A. Drysdale (clerk), R. C. Dunn (clerk), W. R. Evans (boatman), W[illiam] Foy (lighthouse keeper Shortland's Bluff), J[ohn] M. Fraser (distillery officer), S. L. Fraser (clerk), C. W. Gaylor (jewellery expert), A. E. Gomm (clerk), J. C. H. Graves (clerk), J. S. Green (boatman), C. Greville (chief clerk), J. Griffiths (boatman Belfast), A. Harper (clerk), J[ohn] Hart (inspector distilleries), E. Harvey (acting weigher Wahgunyah), G[eorge] Heath (chief inspector distilleries), J. J. Hodgson (boatman Belfast), J. G. Jackson (coastwaiter/searcher Wahgunyah), R. Johnson (boatman Warrnambool), G. Kenn (coxswain), J. Kiely (asst. lighthouse keeper Wilson's Promontory), M. L. King (acting tidewaiter), W. Kingsbury (inspector of fisheries), H. Lascelles (locker), J[ohn] W[alter] Longford (asst. inspector of fisheries), J. McDonald (asst. lighthouse keeper Cape schanck), R. W. McDonnell (locker), J[ohn] McGlone (asst. inspector of fisheries), R. P. McGuire (clerk), W. MacMullen (clerk), W. McPearce (signalman), W[illiam] Marryatt (locker), G. Mitchell (weigher), J. Moar (asst. lighthouse keeper Port Lonsdale), R. Morehead (weigher), C. Nelson (boatman), H. Nelson (boatman Geelong), Frederick Oxenham (asst. lighthouse keeper Point Lonsdale), C. Patterson (boatman Portland), C[harles] B. Payne (chief harbour master), J. Pearson (leather expert). W. P. Reid (acting tidewaiter), W[illiam] Richards (lighthouse keeper Point Lonsdale), W. Rosevear (sr. boatman Portland), G. Selwyn (boatman Warrnambool), P. J. Shanahan (asst. inspector of fisheries), J. Shaw (landing waiter), J. Sinclair (sr. boatman Geelong), C. K. Smith (engraver Alfred Graving Dock), J. S. Sprent (landing surveyor), W. L. Stillman (clerk), W. J. O. Symons (harbor master/pilot Belfast), R. G. Tanner (marine yard clerk), Goodman Teale (immigration branch clerk), W[illiam?] J[ackson?] Thomas (landing waiter), J[ohn] Thomson (boatman Port Albert), W. Thomson (gatekeeper/labourer Alfred Graving Dock), T. Thorp (clerk), R. Tiffany (coxswain), C. Trench (clerk), J. C. Tyler (asst. commissioner), A. West (acting tidewaiter), G. B. Wilkinson (locker/warehouse-keeper Geelong), A. Willey (drawback officer), W. Wright (landing waiter) and W. Wyatt (boatman)
Dept. of Lands and Agriculture: H. O. Allan (clerk), J. W. Amos (draftsman), E. H. Atkinson (clerk), T. S. Bachman (draftsman), James Bagge (draftsman), S. J. Black (inspector of bailiffs), E. H. Brandreth (messenger), W. P. Buchanan (clerk), H. P. Cadden (draftsman), R. O. Campbell (clerk), A. E. B. Casey (draftsman), T. W. Cooper (district surveyor), J. J. Cummins (clerk), G. A. W. M. Davis (clerk), E. Deane (draftsman), Thomas Dicker (draftsman), T. J. Doran (clerk), J. B. Downing (clerk), P. Doyle (messenger), James Dunne (draftsman), W. Evershed (clerk), G. Fairman (draftsman), C. Farmer (draftsman), E. Fitzgerald (clerk), H. W. Fleming (clerk), H. Fynmore (draftsman), J. C. Gamble (draftsman), G. H. Gibson (draftsman), E. Gill (clerk), G. S. Gordon (draftsman), T. Greene, C. Harding (draftsman), F. Harding (district surveyor), G. M. Hopwood (chemist/analyst), H. Hosken (clerk), D. Howitz (supt. of forests), G. Illman (lithographer), Charles Johnson (clerk), W. H. Johnson (crown lands bailiff), R. Jones (messenger), W. J. Jones (clerk), C. J. Joy (clerk), E. T. Kenyon (clerk), H. W. Kerwan (draftsman), W. A. Kirkpatrick (clerk), G. Knipe (draftsman), E. W. Longden (clerk), R. Lowe (clerk), J. McLaren (draftsman), W. H. M'Clure (clerk), G. McCullagh (clerk), H. Magill (messenger), C. H. Mallett (printer), J. P. Martin (draftsman), M. C. B. Massie (clerk), D. H. Meikle (draftsman), H. Millward (clerk), R. Moore, Thomas F. Morres, N. Munro (draftsman), B. Murphy (clerk), C. O'Flannagan (clerk), H. E. Ovey, R. Pateman (clerk), J. P. Power (draftsman), T. J. Quinlan (clerk), Thomas Rees (clerk), J. Robin (clerk), A. Rogers (draftsman), P. J. Rowe (clerk), M. S. Ryan (clerk), E. Shaddock (clerk), T. K. Smith (draftsman), E. H. Snellgroce (clerk), James Stiffe (clerk), C. Taylor (clerk), J. Tuck (draftsman), Thomas Turner (draftsman), F. J. Vincent (draftsman), G. A. Walstab (clerk) and J. West (clerk)
Dept. of Public Works: John Anderson (deckhand on dredge Wombat), A. [i.e. Henry] B. Brookhouse (quantity surveyor), Benjamin James (inspector of works), G. F. Kirby (inspector of works), James Martin (inspector of works), John Moore (inspector of works), Enoch Nickless (inspector of works) and Thomas H. Williams (inspector of works)
Dept. of Treasurer: John Aran (barrack/commissariat N.C. officer), A. J. Coghill (navy boy), E. Dash (treasury receiver/paymaster Kerang), J[ohn] Ferres (govt. printer), F. Grosse (engraver govt. printer), W. E. Heathcote (naval lieut.), James Hiddle (naval chief engineer), Augustus Lawson (odinary seaman), H. Leslie (naval chief engineer), W. Lloyd (foreman govt. printer), D. Nicholson (lieut. artillery corps), H. E. Pengelley (treasury clerk), W. Robinson (battery overseer), Alexander Scott (naval cooper/carpenter), G. Skinner (overseer govt. printer), J. L. Stalker (navigating lieut.), W. H. Tabley (able seaman), John Thomson (acting naval mechanical engineer) and W. H. Thorpe (able seaman)
Education Dept.: head teachers Daniel Thomas Cox, Robert C. Cumming, Annie Reid and James Thomson
Law Dept.: H. F. Gurner (crown solicitor), J. L'Estrange (crown solicitor's office), R. C. Fuge (titles office), J. McDonnell (titles office) and D. A. Turner (chief clerk office of the prothonotary)
Post and Telegraph Dept.: W. J. Antram (sorter), M. Cawley (office messenger), M. Crowe (letter carrier), G. A. Dando (asst. messenger), J. Duff (letter carrier), Mary A. McCutcheon, W[illiam] Sharvell [i.e. Sharvill] (sorter), J. Smith (letter carrier), R. Smith (storeman), G[eorge] W. B. Vibert (postmaster sandhurst), S[amuel] C. Vivian (postmaster Geelong) and W. Winter (telegraph messenger)
Victorian Railways: R. Barfoot (temp. clerk Hobson's Bay Railway branch), H. L. Bussell (traffic branch clerk), O. Carr (locomotive branch greaser), W. H. Greene (resident engineer), E. Hanley (engine driver), M. J. Hardiman (traffic branch porter), N[icholas] Hendrick (temp. clerk Hobson's Bay Railway branch), S. W. Heywood (locomotive branch striker), A. G. Jones (telegraph branch jr. clerk), D. McDonald (engine driver/fireman), J. McDonald (engine driver/fireman), A. C. Noble (traffic branch clerk)and H. P. Sennett (traffic branch jr. clerk)
Other mentions: Alfred Graving Dock 5, Artillery Corps 3, Bendigo (given as sandhurst) 6, Cape Schanck 6, Footscray [Powder] Magazine 6, Geelong 5,6 Kerang 3, Kew [Lunatic Asylum] [1], Lara 7, Pharos (ship) 3, Point Lonsdale 6, Port Albert 5,6, Port Fairy [given as Belfast] 5,6, Portland 5, Shortland's Bluff 6, Sunbury [Lunatic Asylum] [1], Wahgunyah 5, Warrnambool 5, Water Police 3, West Channel Lightship 6, Wilson's Promontory 6, Wombat (dredge) 4 and Yarra Bend [Lunatic Asylum] [1]
Physical Description: 7p. ; 33cm.