Inquiry into Retaining Young People in Rural Towns and Communities

Submissions Received

Number Submitter Location Date Received Download
01 Associate Professor Dave Mercer
School of Social Science & Learning
RMIT University
Melbourne 09/03/06 PDF, 863kb

02

Craig Twitt

Carlton

10/03/06

PDF, 29kb

03

Confidential

15/03/06

N/A

04

Chris DeAraugo
Lead On Australia

Bendigo

16/03/06

PDF, 325kb

05

Nicholas Squillari

Belmont 3216

16/03/06

PDF, 34kb

06

Wendy Mitchell

Wangaratta

20/03/06

PDF, 22kb

07

Francis William Bolton

Swan Hill

22/03/06

PDF, 130kb

08

Confidential

27/03/06

NA

09

Yolanda McKindlay

Moama

29/03/06

PDF, 18kb

10

Christina Mavridis

3250

30/03/06

PDF, 33kb

11

Confidential

30/03/06

NA

12

Kasey Leah Scott

Milltown 3304

30/03/06

PDF, 30kb

13

Matthew Gore

Heywood 3304

30/03/06

PDF, 30kb

14

Brook Koenig

Heywood 3304

30/03/06

PDF, 29kb

15

Alison Maree Whennen

Dartmoor 3304

30/03/06

PDF, 30kb

16

Shanelle Ferguson

Heywood 3304

30/03/06

PDF, 30kb

17

Ash Melano

Heywood 3304

30/03/06

PDF, 30kb

18

Scott Gordon

Heywood 3303

30/03/06

PDF, 30kb

19

Confidential

03/04/06

NA

20

Emma Jones

3677

04/04/06

PDF, 33kb

21

Dani Richardson
Hepburn Shire Council

Daylesford

06/04/06

1. PDF, 43kb
2. PDF, 2.8mb

22

John G Brown AO
Champions of the Bush

Milawa

07/04/06

PDF, 41kb

23

Glenn Stewart
Murray Mallee LLEN

Swan Hill

10/04/06

1. PDF, 31kb
2. PDF, 159kb
3. PDF, 44kb
4. PDF, 36kb
5. PDF, 242kb
6. PDF, 24kb
7. PDF, 2.6mb
8. PDF, 109kb
9. PDF, 31kb
10. PDF, 69kb

24

Anne-Maree Dominguez Smith

Seymour

10/04/06

PDF, 22kb

Return to Top

Number Submitter Location Date Received Download
25 Mark W Johnston
Central Goldfields Shire Council
Maryborough 11/04/06 PDF, 43kb
26 Mandy Kirsopp Haven 05/04/06 PDF, 209kb
27 R. H Braby Eltham 15/04/06 PDF, 1.02mb
28 Vicki Ruhr
KANDO
Kinglake 18/04/06

1. PDF, 37kb
2. PDF, 8kb

29 Confidential Darnum 18/04/06 NA
30 Emma Sellers 3885 19/04/06 PDF, 32kb
31 Anne McLennan
Macedon Ranges Shire Council
Kyneton 20/04/06 PDF, 179kb
32 Prof Graham Currie
Institute of Transport Studies
Monash University
Melbourne 20/04/06

1. PDF, 104kb
2. PDF, 124kb
3. PDF, 772kb
4. PDF, 642kb

33 Peter Bowler
Royal South Street Society
Ballarat 20/04/06 PDF, 14kb
34 Anne Russell
National Council of Women
Golden Valley Branch
Shepparton 20/04/06 PDF, 120kb
35 Ron Corrie
Donald High School
Donald 20/04/06 PDF, 41kb
36 Shanti Wong
Brimbank/ Melton LLEN
Caroline Springs 21/04/06 PDF, 50kb
37 Leah Ginnivan 3056 24/04/06 PDF, 33kb
38 Cary Pedicini
Mission Australia
Melbourne 28/04/06 PDF, 701kb
39 Jodie Fincham
FReeZA
Colac Otway Shire
Colac 24/04/06 PDF, 125kb
40 Geoffrey Minns Maldon 26/04/06 PDF, 61kb
41 Diane Robinson
Rural Family Resources
Alberton 26/04/06 PDF, 68kb
42 Confidential Fish Creek 26/04/06 NA
43 Fiona Harley
Mallee Family Care
Mildura 26/04/06 PDF, 1.29mb
44 Ian MacBean Trentham 27/04/06 PDF, 23kb
45 Lindsay Short
Campaspe Cohuna LLEN
Echuca 27/04/06 PDF, 203kb
46 Chris & Carol Tutungi Lorne 27/04/06 PDF, 239kb
47 Kaaren Manley Euroa 27/04/06 PDF, 103kb
48 Alycia Stivic Inverloch 27/04/06

PDF, 21kb

49 Paula Sheehan
National Council of Young Farmers
Albury 2/05/06

1. PDF, 255kb
2. PDF, 252kb

Return to Top

Number Submitter Location Date Received Donwload
50 Ruth Webber
Quality of Life & Social Justice Flagship
Australian Catholic University
Fitzroy 27/04/06 PDF, 49kb
51 Frank Strangio
Australian National Institute
Mildura 28/04/06 PDF, 218kb
52 Linda Wilkinson
Gippsland East LLEN
Bairnsdale 28/04/06 PDF, 185kb
53 Patricia Amos
Advance Sea Lake Inc.
Sea Lake 28/04/06 PDF, 127kb
54 Lisa Crispe
Moyne Shire Council
Port Fairy 28/04/06 PDF, 160kb
55 René Laan
The Seymour We Want Inc
Seymour 28/04/06 PDF, 92kb
56 Sue Hackney
WayOut – Rural Victorian Youth & Sexual Diversity Project
Cobaw Community Health
Kyneton 28/04/06 PDF, 3.16kb
57 Confidential Carlton 28/04/06 NA
58 Lyndon Webb
Wellington Shire Council
Sale 28/04/06 PDF, 80kb
59 Graham Brewer Marysville 28/04/06 PDF, 12kb
60 Helen Collins
North East Young Professionals Network
Wangaratta 28/04/06 PDF, 37kb
61 Kate Emerson
Word and Mouth
Greater City of Shepparton Council
Shepparton 28/04/06

1. PDF, 27kb
2. PDF, 616kb

62 Narelle Drage
Warracknabeal Action Group
Warracknabeal 28/04/06 PDF, 21kb
63 Mick Murphy
Baw Baw Latrobe LLEN
Trafalgar 28/04/06 PDF, 89kb
64 David Roche
South Gippsland / Bass Coast LLEN
Wonthaggi 28/04/06 PDF, 295kb
65 Michele Kelly
North East LLEN
Wodonga 28/04/06 PDF, 90kb
66 John Hicks
Hindmarsh Shire Council
Nhill 28/04/06 PDF, 37kb
67 Brian Mackenzie
Monash University- Gippsland
Churchill 28/04/06 PDF, 93kb
68 Steve Baxter 3892 28/04/06 PDF, 37kb
69 Bob Goddard
La Trobe University
Melbourne 28/04/06 PDF, 87kb
70 Rebecca Middleton
Rimfire Resources
Port Melbourne 28/04/06 PDF, 54kb
71 Dr Lisa McInerney 3677 01/05/06 PDF, 34kb
72 Rachel Lupton
Latrobe Community Health
Churchill/Traralgon/ Moe/ Morwell 01/05/06 PDF, 156kb
73 John P Costello
Indigo Shire
Beechworth 01/05/06 PDF, 257kb
74 Trevor Budge Melbourne 01/05/06 PDF, 19kb

Return to Top

Number Submitter Location Date Received Download
75 Trevor Budge
Planning Institute of Australia
Carlton 01/05/06 PDF, 57kb
76 Iris Simpson Woodend 01/05/06

1. PDF, 65kb
2. PDF, 70kb
3. PDF, 157kb
4. PDF, 341kb

77 Doug Chant
Victorian Farmers Federation
Melbourne 01/05/06 PDF, 147kb
78 Graeme Sloan
Bendigo Chamber of Commerce and Industries
Bendigo 01/05/06 PDF, 253kb
79 June Ryan Geelong 02/05/06 PDF, 4.02mb
80 Sean McLoughlin
Monash University Gippsland Student Union
Churchill 02/05/06

1. PDF, 2.09mb
2. PDF, 1.54mb

81 David Wheaton
Central Grampions LLEN
Stawell 02/05/06 PDF, 268kb
82 Teegan Kelly/ Louisa White
Golden Plains Shire
02/05/06 PDF, 95kb
83 Kate Nelson Bairnsdale 02/05/06 PDF, 22kb
84 Kerry Craig
Rural City of Wangaratta
Wangaratta 02/05/06 PDF, 50kb

Return to Top

Number Submitter Location Date Received Download
85 Rosanne Kava
Gannawarra Shire Council
Kerang 03/05/06 PDF, 600kb

86

Jo Devereaux
Wimmera Southern Mallee LLEN
Wimmera Regional Youth Affairs Network

Horsham

8/05/06

PDF, 83kb

87

Felicity Martin
Gay and Lesbian Health Victoria
Australian Research Centre in Sex, Health & Society, La Trobe Uni

Melbourne

8/05/06

PDF, 132kb

88

Alston Park OAM
Scouts Australia

Mt. Waverley

10/05/06

PDF, 139kb

89

Simon M. Livingstone
Marcus Oldman College

Waurn Ponds

12/05/06

PDF, 144kb

90

Jill Karena
City of Greater Bendigo

Bendigo

12/05/06

PDF, 50kb

91

Phillipa Hodder
Deakin University

Waurn Ponds

15/05/06

PDF, 25kb

92

Melissa Hebbard

3678

26/05/06

PDF, 33kb

93

Rebecca Steer

3355

26/05/06

PDF, 31kb

94

Martin Butler
Rural Social Workers Action Group

 

18/05/06

PDF, 53kb
95
John Ireland
Clifton Creek
02/06/06
96

James McKay
West Wimmera Shire Council

Edenhope
08/06/06
97
Jenny O'Neill
Wellington Shire
13/06/06