Inquiry into the Capacity of the Farming Sector to Attract and Retain Young Farmers and Respond to an Ageing Workforce

Gallery



Site Visit: Birchip Cropping Group: 19 July 2011

Public Hearing: Mildura: 20 July 2011

Public Hearing: Beechworth: 4 August 2011

Public Hearing: Mansfield: 5 August 2011

Public Hearing: Horsham: 23 August 2011

Site Visit: Templemore Farm: 23 August 2011

Public Hearing: Ballarat: 24 August 2011

Site Visit: Sher Wagyu: 24 August 2011

Delegation: Western Australia: 8-9 September 2011

Public Hearing: Melbourne: 12 September 2011

Public Hearing: Nambrok: 20 September 2011

Site Visit: Wightman's Farm: 21 September 2011

Public Hearing: Leongatha: 21 September 2011

Public Hearing: Melbourne: 10 October 2011

Public Hearing: Dunkeld: 17 October 2011

Site Visit: Vogel's Farm: 17 October 2011

Public Hearing: Timboon: 18 October 2011

Public Hearing: Melbourne: 24 October 2011

Public Hearing: Shepparton: 3 November 2011

Public Hearing: Lakes Entrance: 13 December 2011


Birchip


Birchip Cropping Group

19 July 2011

P1000013
jpg Mr David Chamberlain, CEO Birchip Cropping Group, & Mr Paul Weller MP (Chair)

            

P1000011

jpg Mr Paul Weller MP (Chair)

            

P1000005
jpg Mr Paul Weller, Chair, Mr Geoff Howard MP, Mr Ian Trezise MP & Mr Damian Drum MLA


                                                                                                          Return to Top



Mildura


20 July 2011

P1000022
jpg Mr Ian Trezise MP, Mr Geoff Howard MP (Deputy Chair), Mr Anthony Cirillo, VMP Cirillo & Sons, & Mr Paul Weller MP (Chair)

            

P1000017

jpg Ms Rebecca Wells, La Trobe University & Mr Stephen Bennett, Farmer

            

P1000019

jpg Mr Logan Bysouth, Mr Kevin Sharman, & Ms Jenny Grigg, Sunraysia Institute of TAFE


                                                                                                          Return to Top



Beechworth


4 August 2011


P1000061 jpg Ms Kristy Howard, Inspiring Excellence, Mr Doug James, Farmer, Mr Paul Weller MP (Chair), Ms Nicola Bussell, Farmer, Mr Andrew Katos MP, & Mr Geoff Howard MP (Deputy Chair)   

            

P1000051

jpgMs Nicola Bussell, Farmer, Mr Mark Hooper, Farmer, & Ms Kirsty Howard, Inspiring Excellence

            

P1000058

jpgMr Doug James, Farmer

P1000038
jpg Mr Andrew Katos MP, Mr Paul Weller MP (Chair) & Mr Geoff Howard (Deputy Chair)

            

P1000056

jpg Ms Sue Brunskill, National Environment Centre, TAFE NSW Riverina Institute

            

P1000028

jpg Mr Graeme Nickless, Alpine Valleys Agrifood & Ms Kerrie Murphy, Tobacco & Associated Farmers Cooperative

                                                                                                          Return to Top



Mansfield


5 August 2011

P1000120
jpg Mr Geoff Howard MP (Deputy Chair), Mr Paul Weller MP (Chair), Mr Andrew Katos MP

            

P1000069
jpgMs Kellie Purvis & Mr Charlie Lovick, Lovicks

            

P1000071
jpg Mr David Richie, Delatite Winery & Mr Mark Richie, Delatite Station

P1000067
 jpg Mr Andrew Katos MP, Mr Paul Weller MP (Chair), Mr Geoff Howard (Deputy Chair); Ms Julie Aldis, Mr Bruce McInnis, Ms Mikaela Baker, Mr Jake Ischovits & Peter Baddeley, Mansfield Secondary College

            

P1000065
jpg Ms Julie Aldis, Mr Bruce McInnis, Ms Mikaela Baker, Mr Jake Ischovits, & Mr Peter Baddeley, Mansfield Secondary College

            

P1000073
jpg Mr Glen Fox, Fox Ag & Mr Brad Parks, Mansfield Agribusiness Group

                                                                                                          Return to Top



Horsham


23 August 2011

P1000079
jpg Mr Geoff Howard MP (Deputy Chair) & Mr Ian Trezise MP

            

P1000112
jpg Mr Ian Trezise MP, Mr Paul Weller MP (Chair), Mr Andrew Katos MP, Mr Geoff Howard MP (Deputy Chair), Mr Patrick O'Brien (Research Officer); Mr Jonathon Alexander, Mr Christiaan Condon, Ms Erin Johns, Mr John Goldsmith, Ms Rebecca Dalla, Ms Kate Cross & Ms Donna Wells, Longerenong College

            

P1000114
jpg Ms Robyn Gulline, Gulline Farms

P1000077
jpg Mr Darren Webster, Skill Invest

            

P1000084
jpg Mr Andrew Saunders, Ms Jo Bourke & Mr Simon Tickner Wimmera Development Association

            

P1000120
jpg Ms Amity Dunstan, Canola Farmer

                                                                                                          Return to Top




Templemore Farm


23 August 2011

P1000079
jpg Ms Lilian Topic (Executive Officer), Mr Leo Delahunty, Templemore Farms, Mr Paul Weller MP (Chair) & Mr Geoff Howard MP (Deputy Chair)

            

P1000112
jpg Mr Andrew Katos MP, Mr Andrew Delahunty & Mr Vin Delahunty Templemore Farms, & Mr Ian Trezise MP

            

P1000114
jpg Ms Lilian Topic (Executive Officer), Mr Andrew Delahunty, Mr Andrew Katos MP, Mr Leo Delahunty, Mr Paul Weller MP (Chair), Mr Vin Delahunty, &amp Mr Ian Trezise MP

                                                                                                          Return to Top



Ballarat


24 August 2011

P1000132
jpg Mr Andrew Katos MP, Mr Geoff Howard MP (Deputy Chair), Mr Paul Weller MP(Chair), Mr Damian Drum MP, & Mr Ian Trezise MP

            

P1000129
jpg Mr Mike Stephens & Ben Reeve, Mike Stephens & Associates

            

P1000139
jpg Ms Carlie Harrington, Victorian Young Farmers

P1000141jpg Mr Damian Drum MLC & Mr Ian Trezise MP

            

P1000149
jpg Mr Chris Draffin & Mr Shane Zammit, and Associate Professor Kath White, University of Ballarat

            

P1000144
jpg Ms Jerri Nelson, North Central Local Learning and Employment Network

                                                                                                          Return to Top



Western Australia


8-9 September 2011

P1000170
jpg Mr Geoff Howard MP (Deputy Chair), Mr Ian Trezise MP, Mr Paul Weller MP(Chair), Mr Tony Hiscock, Alcoa of Australia, Mr Damian Drum MLC, & Mr Andrew Katos MP

            

P1000175
jpg Mr Geoff Howard MP (Deputy Chair), Mr Damian Drum MLC, Mr Joe Castro, Castro Farms, Mr Paul Weller MP (Chair), Mr Ian Trezise MP, Mr Andrew Katos MP, & Mr Patrick O'Brien (Research Officer)

            

P1000192
jpg Mr Paul Weller MP (Chair), Mr Geoff Howard MP (Deputy Chair), Mr Bernard Beatty, WA College of Agriculture, Cunderdin, and Mr Andrew Katos MP

P1000191jpg Mr Damian Drum MLC & Staff, WA College of Agriculture, Cunderdin

            

P1000199
jpg Mr Bernard Beatty, WA College of Agriculture, Cunderdin, Mr Damian Drum MLC, Mr Andrew Katos MP, Mr Paul Weller MP (Chair);  & students, WA College of Agriculture, Cunderdin

            

P1000200
jpg Members, Rural and Regional Committee & Staff, WA College of Agriculture, Cunderdin

                                                                                                          Return to Top

Sher Wagyu


24 August 2011

Web_-_Geoff_Howard_MP_Deputy_Chair_Nick_Gowans_DPI_Damian_Drum_MLC_Vicki__Nick_Sher_Sher_Wagyu_Paul_Weller_MP_Chair

Mr Geoff Howard MP (Deputy
Chair), Mr Nick Gowans DPI, Mr
Damian Drum MLC, Mrs Vicki & Mr
Nick Sher, Sher Wagyu, Mr Paul
Weller MP (Chair)
     
                                                                    
     
                                                                 

                                                                                                          Return to Top

Melbourne


12 September 2011

Mr_Nathan_Goonan__Mr_Adrian_Goonan

Mr Nathan Goonan & Mr Adrian
Goonan, Warakirri Agricultural
Trusts 
     

Ms_Briteling_Dr_Nettle_and_Mr_McSweeney

Dr Ruth Nettle, University of
Melbourne, Ms Pauline Briteling,
Dairy Australia, Mr Peter
McSweeney, University of             
Melbourne 
     
                                                                        

                                                                                                      Return to Top

Nambrok


20 September 2011

Dale_Scott

Mr Dale Scott, United Dairy
Farmers Victoria
     

Ian_Campbell

Mr Ian Campbell, Wellington Shire
Council
     

David_Mawer_John_Craven

Mr David Mawer & Mr John Craven,
Gippsland Water

     

Karen_Baum

Ms Karen Baum, Pembroke Rural

Mick_Murphy_Luke_prime_David_Forbes

Mr Mick Murphy, Baw Baw
LaTrobe LLEN, Mr Luke Prime,
National Centre for Dairy
Education, Mr David Forbes, Rural
Skills Australia

                                                                                                      Return to Top

Wightman's Farm


21 September 2011

Members_on_the_Wightmans_Farm

Mr Andrew Katos MP, Mr Paul
Weller MP (Chair), Ms Suzanne
Wightman, Wightman's farm,
Lisa Pocklington, Wightman's
farm, Mr Ian Trezise MP
     
                                                              
     
                                                                 

                                                                                                      Return to Top

Leongatha


21 September 2011

Web_students__Paul_Weller_Ian_Trezise_Andrew_Katos

Mr Daniel Campbell, Mr Rhett
Boscombe-Hill, Ms Belinda Dyke,
Ms Evelyn Lay, Ms Annika Ross &
Ms Leith Cummins, Leongatha 
Secondary College, Mr Ian Trezise
MP, Mr Paul Weller MP (Chair),
Mr Andrew Katos MP
     

Web_-_James_Clark_Paul_Weller_Ian_Trezise_Andrew_Katos

Mr James Clark, South Gippsland
Agribusiness Professionals,
Mr Paul Weller MP (Chair), Mr Ian
Trezise MP, Mr Andrew Katos MP
                                                                     

Web_-_Dr_Auldist_John_Mulvany_Tim_Cashin

Mr John Mulvany, ONFARM
Consulting, Dr Danielle Auldist,
GippsDairy, Mr Tim Cashin, dairy
farmer

web_Liz_Clay

Ms Liz Clay, Victorian Organic
Industry Committee
     
                                                           

                                                                                                      Return to Top

Melbourne


10 October 2011

web_Greg_Hallihan_Chris_Bergemann

Mr Greg Hallihan & Mr Chris
Bergemann, Primary Skills
Victoria

     

web_Professor_Roush

Professor Richard Roush,
University of Melbourne
     
                                                                       

                                                                                                      Return to Top

Dunkeld


17 October 2011

web_Celia__Jack_Tucker_John_McDougall

Ms Celia & Mr Jack Tucker, farmers
Mr John McDougall, Southern

Farming Systems 

 

     

web_Chris_Walsh

Mr Chris Walsh, Access Farming
Pty Ltd
     

web_James__Lucy_Peddie_Dr_Brumby_Catherine_Mercer-Grant

Mr James & Mrs Lucie Peddie,
farmers, Dr Susan Brumby & Ms
Catherine Mercer-Grant, National
Centre for Farmer Health

web_Kay_Antony

Ms Kay Antony, Warrnambool
Cheese & Butter

web_Ms_Schlapp_Dr_Schofield

Ms Julia Schlapp & Dr Kaye
Schofield, RMIT University
Hamilton


web_Nathan_Edwards

Mr Nathan Edwards, dairy farmer
web_P1000339
Mr Ian Trezise MP, Mr Paul Weller
MP (Chair), Mr Geoff Howard MP
(Deputy Chair)

web_Professor_Kilpatrick

Professor Sue Kilpatrick, Alfred
Deakin Research Institute 

web_Tom_de_Steiger

Mr Tom de Steiger, Elders
Hamilton

                                                                                                    Return to Top

Vogel's Farm


17 October 2011

web_Geoff_Howard_Paul_Weller_Lilian_Topic_Ian_Trezise_Chris_and_Julie_Vogels_Frank_Vogels

Ms Lilian Topic (Executive Officer),
Mr Geoff Howard MP (Deputy
Chair), Mr Paul Weller MP (Chair), 
Ms Julie & Mr Chris Vogels, Mr Ian
Trezise MP, Mr Frank Vogels

                                            

     
                                                                    
     
                                                                  

                                                                                                    Return to Top

Timboon


18 October 2011

web_Geoff_Howard_Paul_Weller_Ian_Trezise_Students

Ms Emma Inglis & Mr Alexander
Keir, Timboon P-12 School Year
11, Ms Rachel Mariner, Lavers Hill
Secondary College, Mr Geoff
Howard MP (Deputy Chair), Mr Paul
Weller MP (Chair), Mr Ian Trezise
MP
     

web_Mr__Mrs_Theodore

Mr Andrew & Ms Joanne Theodore,
sharefarmers
     

web_Timboon_District_Hall_shot

Mr Geoff Howard MP (Deputy
Chair), Mr Paul Weller MP (Chair),
Mr Ian Trezise MP, Mr Ian Gibb,
Corangamite Shire

                                                                                                    Return to Top

Melbourne


24 October 2011

web_Andrew_Broad_Ailsa_Gibson_Paul_Weller_Damian_Drum_Andrew_Katos_Geoff_Howard_Simon_Livingston

Mr Andrew Katos MP, Mr Paul
Weller MP (Chair), Mr Geoff
Howard MP (Deputy Chair), Mr
Damian Drum MLC, Dr Simon 
Livingstone, Marcus Oldham
College, Mr Andrew Broad
& Ms Ailsa Gibson, Victorian
Farmers Federation
     

web_Andrew_Broad_Ailsa_Gibson

Mr Andrew Broad & Ms Ailsa
Gibson, Victorian Farmers
Federation
     

Caitlin_Schofield_Belinda_Bassingthwaighte

Ms Belinda Bassingthwaighte &
Ms Caitlin Schofield, AgNext

                                                                                                    Return to Top

Shepparton


3 November 2011

web_Brewer_P1000428

Ms Marjorie Brewer
     

web_John_WilsonP1000422

Mr John Wilson, Mr Andrew 
Plunkett & Mr Gary Godwell,
Fruitgrowers Victoria Ltd


     

web_committee_P1000420

Mr Damian Drum MLC, Mr Andrew
Katos MP, Mr Paul Weller MP
(Chair), Mr Geoff Howard MP
(Deputy Chair), Mr Ian Trezise MP

web_pat_Moran_P1000421

Ms Patricia Moran & Ms Norma
Sutherland, National Council of
Women of Victoria, Goulburn
Valley Branch

web_Peter_SchwarzP1000424

Mr Peter Schwarz, Grains
Research & Development
Corporation

web_Robert_Danelli_P1000433

Mr Adrian Weston, Ms Alison
Couscon & Mr Kevin Sutton,
Campaspe Concerned Citizens

                                                                                                  Return to Top

Lakes Entrance


13 December 2011

web_P1000451_-_IT_AK_DD_Geoff_Ellis_Peter_Clark

Mr Geoff Ellis, Mr Peter Clark, Mr
Damian Drum MLC (Acting Chair),
Mr Andrew Katos MP, Mr Ian 
Trezise MP, Lakes Entrance Co-Op
     

web_P1000453_-_IT_DD_Geoff_Ellis

Mr Ian Trezise MP, Mr Geoff Ellis,
Mr Damian Drum MLC (Acting
Chair), Lakes Entrance Co-Op
     

web_P1000455_-_Fiona__Nicola

Ms Fiona Weigall & Dr Nicola Watts
East Gippsland Shire Council

web_P1000456_-_Richard_owen

Mr Richard Owen, South East
Australian Maritine Education
Centre

Web_P1000457_-_Arthur_Allen

Mr Arthur Allen, Seafood Industry
Victoria Board

Web_P1000458_-_Gary_Leonard

Mr Gary Leonard, LEFTRADE LTD

                                                                                                    Return to Top

Last Updated on Tuesday, 13 December 2011