Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

William Brownbill

William Brownbill

Born
19 January 1864 (Newtown, Victoria)
Died
29 April 1938 (Geelong. Geelong new general cemetery)
Parents
William, storekeeper, b. England, and Margaret Tattersall, b. Isle of Man.
Marriage
(1) 27 Apr 1887 Margaret Forrester Murray (dec. 1913) 3s. 1d.; (2) 24 Jan 1920 Fanny Eileen Alford; 1s. 1d.
Occupation
Baker
Religion
Church of Christ
Education
Geelong West State School
Career
William Brownbill's father died before his birth. Early in his career he was employed in his brother's jewellery store, as a baker's apprentice, and in around 1895 as a master baker. Brownbill was member of the Newtown and Chilwell Fire Brigade, the Geelong City Fire Brigade, and was president of the Country Fire Brigade Board in 1937. He was President of the Geelong Australian Natives Association, a delegate of the Geelong Trades Hall Council and Melbourne Trades Hall Council, and a Church of Christ deacon and trustee. His second wife Fanny Brownbill was MLA for Geelong 1938-1948.;Geelong city councillor 1896-1938, mayor 1914-1915
Party
Australian Labor Party
Party Note
President Geelong electoral cl., member Corio electoral cl.
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLA
Geelong
1st Oct 1920
 
1st Apr 1932
Defeated
MLA
Geelong
1st Mar 1935
 
1st Apr 1938
 

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Other seats contested
Geelong as Liberal 1902, 1904; contested Geelong 1902, 1904, 1911,1917
Appointments
Chairman of Committees Dec 1929-Apr 1932. Public Accounts committee 1925-1929.
References
Victoria, 'Parliamentary Debates' 28 June 1938, 23-4; Argus, Geelong Advertiser 30 Apr 1938; personal information. Image: Reproduced courtesy of the Geelong Heritage Centre.
Initial Data Source
Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)