Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

James Wilberforce Stephen

James Wilberforce Stephen

Born
10 April 1822 (London)
Died
14 August 1881 (Fitzroy)
Parents
Sir George and Henrietta, nee Ravenscroft
Marriage
1851 Katherine Rose Vernon; 1s. 5d.
Occupation
Barrister
Religion
Church of England
Education
Private school and St John's College Cambridge
 
Matriculated 1840, BA 1844, MA 1847, Fellow 1848-1852
Career
Admitted Lincoln's Inn and called to Bar 1849; arrived Melbourne 1855 and admitted Vic. Bar; practised in Melbourne and lectured at Melbourne University Judge Supreme Court 1874-1881. Chancellor Melbourne Diocese. Carried Education Act 1872.;
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLA
St Kilda
1st Oct 1870
(b/e)
1st Mar 1874
 

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Notes
Re-elected April 1874 but appointed puisne judge 1 May 1874 and did not take seat.
Other seats contested
Brighton 1866
Appointments
Attorney-general 10 June 1872-1 May 1874
 
Minister Public Instruction 2 Jan 1873-1 May 1874
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography, 6
Initial Data Source
Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)