Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

William Collard Smith

William Collard Smith

Born
19 July 1830 (Ballington, Cheshire)
Died
20 October 1894 (Brunswick)
Parents
William, cotton manufacturer
Marriage
Ballarat, Ellen Newman. 1s.
Occupation
Mining Investor
Religion
Church of England
Career
Arrived Melbourne 1852; mining on various fields; settled Ballarat 1855 as land agent and auctioneer; partner, A.E. Wynne; made successful mining speculations, and was mining promoter; also had pastoral interests in Riverina, and local manufacturing interests; chairman Municipal Conference Melbourne 1869. Early member of the volunteer defence force; captain Ballarat Rifle Rangers 1861, major 1872, and retired with rank of lieutenant-colonel 1884, Delegate to Federal Convention Sydney 1891.;Councillor W. Ballarat 1856; chairman borough 1860, 1861; mayor of city 1874-1875, 1887-1888
Party Note
Berryite and later independent Liberal.
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLA
Ballarat West
1st Aug 1861
 
1st Jan 1864
Resigned
MLA
Ballarat West
1st Apr 1871
 
1st Apr 1892
 
MLA
Ballarat West
1st Oct 1894
 
1st Oct 1894
 

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Other seats contested
W. Ballarat 1892
Appointments
Minister Mines 7 Aug 1875-20 Oct 1875, 21 May 1877-5 Mar 1880
 
Minister Public Instruction 21 May 1877-5 Mar 1880
 
Treasurer 27 Dec 1878-3 Nov 1879
 
Minister Education 3 Aug 1880-9 July 1881
 
Royal commission local government legislation 1873, shop employees (chairman) 1882, gold mining 1889
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography, 6
Initial Data Source
Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)