Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

James Service

James Service

Born
27 November 1823 (Kilwinning, Ayrshire)
Died
12 April 1899 (Balaclava. Buried Melbourne General Cemetery.)
Parents
Robert and Agnes, nee Niven
Marriage
Scotland, Marion Allan; 2d.
Occupation
Merchant
Religion
Presbyterian?
Education
Local school and private tutor.
Career
Commenced a private school at Saltcoats, near Kilwinning; went to Glasgow 1846 and employed in tea and coffee business; arrived Melbourne 1853 as representative of his Glasgow employer and in 1854 established James Service & Co., merchants and importers, with James Ormond as partner. One of the founders of Commercial Bank. Notable land reformer, federationist and imperialist.;First president Emerald Hill municipal council and chairman local bench
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLA
Melbourne
1st Mar 1857
(b/e)
1st Aug 1859
 
MLA
Ripon and Hampden
1st Oct 1859
 
1st Jan 1970
Resigned
MLA
Maldon
1st May 1874
 
1st Mar 1881
Resigned
MLA
Castlemaine
1st Feb 1883
 
1st Feb 1886
 
MLC
Melbourne
1st Jun 1888
(b/e)
1st Apr 1899
 

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Other seats contested
Emerald Hill 1859, Kilmore 1864, W. Ballarat 1865, Collingwood 1868, W. Melbourne 1871
Appointments
President Board Land & Works and commissioner Crown Lands and Survey 27 Oct 1859-3 Sept 1860
 
Treasurer 31 July 1874-7 Aug 1875
 
Premier and treasurer 5 Mar 1880-3 Aug 1880, 8 Mar 1883-18 Feb 1886
 
Minister Public Instruction 8 Mar 1883-10 Apr 1884
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography, 6
Initial Data Source
Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)