Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

Robert Reid

Robert Reid

Born
17 October 1842 (Leven, Fifeshire)
Died
12 May 1904 (London. Buried Hampstead Cemetery.)
Parents
Robert, stationer and bookseller, and Catherine, nee Lambert
Marriage
1865 Richmond, Mary J. Clancy; 4s. 6d.
Occupation
Merchant
Religion
Baptist
Career
Arrived Melbourne April 1855 and worked in a retail store; after experience with several employers was for 17 years in the wholesale warehouse of William Watson & Sons; established own wholesale drapery business in Flinders Lane, as Wame, Adair & Reid 1874, Warne & Reid 1876 and Robert Reid & Company 1887; became limited liability company 1898, with head office in London and branches in Aust. capital cities. President Melbourne Chamber of Commerce 1888-1890, 1899-1902. Represented the Chamber at the Indian and Colonial Exhibition 1886. Commissioner for the Paris Exhibition 1889, and received Cross of the Legion of Honour from French government. Supported many charitable institutions and Homoeopathic Hospital Secretary Baptist Church Theological College and chairman Baptist Union (one term).;
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLC
Melbourne
1st Oct 1892
 
1st Feb 1903
Resigned

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Non-Victorian Parliamentary Service
Senator, Victoria, 1903.
Appointments
Minister Defence and minister Health 23 Jan 1893-27 Sept 1894
 
Minister Public Instruction and minister Health 10 June 1902-3 Feb 1903
 
Royal commission sanitary condition of Melbourne 1888.
References
Smith, J. (ed.), 'Cyclopedia of Victoria', 3 vols, Melbourne, 1903-05, I; Table Talk, 29 Nov 1889; Argus, 25 Feb 1901, 14, 16, 17, 18, 21 May 1904; The Biographical Dictionary of the Australian Senate, Vol. 1.
Initial Data Source
Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)