Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

Robert Ramsay

Robert Ramsay

Born
16 February 1842 (Hawick, Roxburghshire)
Died
23 May 1882 (Melbourne)
Parents
Rev. Andrew Mitchell and Isabella, nee Milne
Marriage
1868 Yangery, Isabella Catherine Urquhart; 2s. 2d.
Occupation
Solicitor
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Private school and Scotch College Melbourne
Career
Arrived Port Phillip 1847; articled to John Macgregor, solicitor, 1859; admitted Supreme Court 1864; partner Macgregor, Ramsay & Brahe 1866. President Law Institute Vic. 1874 and had much to do with its management.;
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLA
East Bourke
1st Oct 1870
(b/e)
1st May 1882
 

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Appointments
Minister without office 10 June 1872-31 July 1874
 
Postmaster-general 31 July 1874-7 Aug 1875
 
Minister Public Instruction and postmaster-general 20 Oct 1875-21 May 1877
 
Chief secretary and minister Education 5 Mar 1880-3 Aug 1880.
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography, 6
Initial Data Source
Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)