Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

Sir Archibald Michie

Archibald Michie

Born
chr. 22 August 1813 (Westminster)
Died
21 June 1899 (St Kilda. Buried St. Kilda General Cemetery.)
Parents
Archibald, miller, and Ann, nee Lyne
Marriage
1840 Sydney, Mary Richardson; 4s. 5d.
Occupation
Barrister
Religion
Church of England
Education
Westminster School
Career
Called to Bar 1838; emigrated Sydney 1839; engaged in journalism, associated particularly with the Atlas, and successful at the Bar; settled Melbourne 1852 and admitted Vic. Bar; contributed to the press and was part proprietor of the Herald 1852-1856; practised as a barrister and appointed first Vic. QC 1863. Melbourne correspondent of The Times. Agent-general 1873-1879. KCMG 1878.;
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLC
Non-office-bearing nominee
1st Nov 1852
 
1st Aug 1853
Resigned
MLA
Melbourne
1st Nov 1856
 
1st Aug 1859
 
MLA
St Kilda
1st Oct 1859
 
1st Jul 1861
 
MLA
Polwarth and South Grenville
1st Aug 1863
(b/e)
1st Aug 1864
 
MLA
St Kilda
1st Nov 1864
 
1st Dec 1865
 
MLA
Ballarat West
1st May 1870
(b/e)
1st Jan 1871
 
MLC
Central
1st Aug 1871
(b/e)
1st Mar 1873
Resigned

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Notes
On leave from May 1872.
Other seats contested
Belfast 1861, Villiers and Heytesbury 1861, St Kilda 1866, S. Gippsland 1871, S. Province 1887
Appointments
Attorney-general 29 Apr 1857-10 Mar 1858
 
Minister Justice 14 July 1863-18 July 1866
 
Attorney-general 9 Apr 1870-19 June 1871
 
Royal commission penal and prison discipline 1870
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography, 5
Initial Data Source
Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)