Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

William McCulloch

William McCulloch

Born
22 October 1832 (Wigtonshire)
Died
04 April 1909 (Woodlands, near Ararat)
Parents
Samuel and Helen, nee McWhinnie
Marriage
1860 Scotland, Catherine Van, Agnew Christison; 3s. 4d.
Occupation
Carrier and stockbreeder
Religion
Presbyterian, Australian Church
Career
Arrived Melbourne 1852; followed mining at Mount Alexander and other occupations; then with brother James established carrying business of Wm McCulloch & Company 1861, a limited company 1868; had other business concerns and became director of the Melbourne Tramway & Omnibus Company; owned pastoral property from c1870; experimented with cross-breeding of sheep and imported stud cattle and Clydesdale horses. CMG 1903.;Melbourne city councillor 1872-1877
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLC
Eastern
1st Sep 1880
 
1st Nov 1882
 
MLC
Gippsland
1st Nov 1882
 
1st Nov 1903
Resigned

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Appointments
Minister without office 27 Sept 1894-13 Feb 1895
 
Minister Defence 13 Feb 1895-5 Dec 1899, 19 Nov 1900-12 Feb 1901, 19 Feb 1901-1 Mar 1901
 
Vice-president Board land & Works 13 Feb 1895-5 Dec 1899, 19 Nov 1900-10 June 1902
 
Minister Health 19 Nov 1900-10 June 1902
 
Royal commission coal industry of Vic. 1889
 
Commissioner Public Works 12 Feb 1901-10 June 1902.
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography, 5. McCulloch, Samuel Clyde 'The Honourable William Clyde McCulloch' in "The Victorian Historical Journal" Vol. 52, No. 3, August 1981.
Initial Data Source
Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)