Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

George David Langridge

George David Langridge

Born
1829, chr. 11 February (Tunbridge Wells, Kent)
Died
24 March 1891 (Clifton Hill)
Parents
John and Jane
Marriage
(1) Maria Elizabeth Mead; 9s. 2d.; (2) 1877 Sydney, Emily Judson Holt; no children.
Occupation
Builder and auctioneer
Religion
Church of England
Career
A builder in England; emigrated Sydney early 1850s; arrived Melbourne 1853; went to goldfields; on return supervised building St Kilda Barracks; established building and contracting business Collingwood; founded auctioneering business, which became G. D. Langridge & Son, and the Langridge Mutual Permanent Building Society Mayor Collingwood 1867, 1872; member Melbourne Water Supply Board.;
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLA
Collingwood
1st Aug 1874
(b/e)
1st Mar 1891
 

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Other seats contested
Collingwood Apr 1874
Appointments
Commissioner Public Works 3 Aug 1880-9 July 1881
 
Vice-president Board Land & Works 12 Aug 1880-9 July 1881
 
Commissioner Trade & Customs 8 Mar 1883-18 Feb 1886
 
Chief secretary, commissioner Trade & Customs and minister Health 5 Nov 1890-24 Mar 1891
 
Royal commission Friendly Societies 1875
 
Closed roads 1878
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography, 5
Initial Data Source
Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)