Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

Peter Lalor

Peter Lalor

Born
05 February 1827 (Tenekill, Queens County)
Died
09 February 1889 (Richmond. Buried Melbourne General Cemetery.)
Parents
Patrick, landowner and M.P., and ? , nee Dillon
Marriage
1854 Alicia Dunne; 1s. 2d.
Occupation
Mining investor
Religion
Catholic
Education
Carlton College and Trinity College, Dublin
 
Trained as a civil engineer
Career
Arrived Melbourne 1852; worked on Melbourne-Geelong railway line; briefly mining Ovens district; to Ballarat 1853; leader of the Eureka rebellion Dec 1854 and suffered loss of arm. Inspector of works, Railways Department. 1856-1857. Director mining companies. Declined knighthood.;
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLC
Ballarat
1st Nov 1855
 
1st Mar 1856
 
MLA
North Grenville
1st Nov 1856
 
1st Aug 1859
 
MLA
South Grant
1st Oct 1859
 
1st Jan 1871
 
MLA
South Grant
1st May 1874
 
1st Apr 1877
 
MLA
Grant
1st May 1877
 
1st Feb 1889
 

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Other seats contested
S. Grant 1871, N. Melbourne 1871
Appointments
Commissioner Trade & Customs and postmaster-general 7 Aug 1875-20 Oct 1875
 
Commissioner Trade & Customs 22 May 1877-5 Mar 1880
 
Postmaster-general 22 May 1877-3 July 1877
 
Chairman committees 1859-1868
 
Speaker 1880-1887
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography, 5
Initial Data Source
Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)