Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

James Macpherson Grant

James Macpherson Grant

Born
1822 (Alvie, Inverness-shire)
Died
01 April 1885 (Brighton)
Parents
Louis and Isabella, nee McBean
Marriage
Mary Gaunson; 1s. 4d.
Occupation
Lawyer
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Kingdenie, articled to Chambers & Thurlow, solicitors
Career
Emigrated Sydney 1836; visited NZ 1844 and fought in the Maori war; on return, completed his articles and admitted to partnership; in 1850 chartered a ship and took cargo to San Francisco; returned NSW and transferred to Vic. 1853; briefly on Bendigo diggings; practised as solicitor Melbourne, for a time as partner of Hancock, Duffett & Grant, later alone. Famous land reformer and radical.;
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLC
Sandhurst
1st Nov 1855
 
1st Mar 1856
 
MLA
Sandhurst
1st Nov 1856
 
1st Aug 1859
 
MLA
Avoca
1st Oct 1859
 
1st Jul 1870
 
MLA
Avoca
1st Apr 1871
 
1st Apr 1885
 

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Appointments
Vice-president Board Land & Works and commissioner Public Works 20 Feb 1861-14 Nov 1861
 
Vice-president Board Land & Works and commissioner Railways & Roads 27 June 1863-5 Sept 1864
 
President Board Land & Works and commissioner Crown Lands & Survey 5 Sept 1864-6 May 1868, 11 July 1868-20 Sept 1869, 19 June 1871-10 June 1872
 
Minister Justice 9 Aug 1875-20 Oct 1875, 22 May 1877-5 Mar 1880
 
Chief secretary and minister Public Instruction 9 July 1881-8 Mar 1883
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography, 4
Initial Data Source
Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)