Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

John Gavan Duffy

John Gavan Duffy

Born
15 October 1844 (Dublin)
Died
08 March 1917 (St Kilda. Buried St. Kilda General Cemetery.)
Parents
Sir Charles Gavan, barrister, and Emily, nee McLauglin
Marriage
1874 Melbourne, Margaret Mary Callan; 2s. 3d.
Occupation
Lawyer
Religion
Catholic
Education
Dublin and Stonyhurst, Lancashire
Career
Arrived Melbourne Aug 1859; spent a few years on his father's pastoral property; articled to J. G. Duffett, Melbourne solicitor, and admitted Supreme Court 1876; partnered W. J. Wilkinson till 1891, and later with T. E. King formed Gavan Duffy & King; president Law Institute Vic. 1887-1888. Represented Vic. at several postal conferences; chairman Standing Committee at Federal Council 1893; delegate to Premiers' Conference 1896. Knight of St Gregory.;
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLA
Dalhousie
1st May 1874
 
1st Feb 1886
 
MLA
Dalhousie
1st Jun 1887
(b/e)
1st Mar 1889
 
MLA
Kilmore, Dalhousie and Lancefield
1st Apr 1889
 
1st May 1904
 

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Other seats contested
Dalhousie 1886, 1904, 1907, 1908, 1911
Appointments
President Board Land & Works and commissioner Crown Lands & Survey 5 Mar 1880-3 Aug 1880
 
Minister Agric. 19 Mar 1880-3 Aug 1880
 
Postmaster-general 5 Nov 1890-28 Apr 1892
 
Attorney-general 16 Feb 1892-28 Apr 1892
 
Minister without office 26 May 1892-23 Jan 1893
 
Postmaster-general 27 Sept 1894-5 Dec 1899
 
Royal commission Aborigines 1877.
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography, 4
Initial Data Source
Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)