Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

John Lamont Dow

John Lamont Dow

Born
08 December 1837 (Kilmarnock, Ayrshire)
Died
16 July 1923 (Kew)
Parents
David Hill, weaver, and Agnes, nee Lamont
Marriage
1869 Geelong, Marion Jane Orr; 3s. 5d.
Occupation
Journalist
Religion
Methodist
Career
Arrived Melbourne Dec 1848 and went to Geelong; was brought up to farming and stock-raising; in Gulf country and Herbert River tableland 1862-1868; took up journalism; became agric. editor of the Leader and famous as propagandist for land reform. Insolvent 1893, and returned to the Leader.;
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLA
Kara Kara
1st May 1877
 
1st Mar 1893
 

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Other seats contested
Kara Kara 1894, Donald and Swan Hill Mar 1904, Swan Hill June 1904
Appointments
President Board Land & Works and commissioner Crown Lands & Surveys, and minister Agric. 18 Feb 1886-21 May 1890, 1 Sept 1890-5 Nov 1890
 
Minister Mines 18 Feb 1886-24 Aug 1886
 
Crown Lands Comm. inquiry 1878
 
Royal commission water supply 1884
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography, 4
Initial Data Source
Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)