Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

Hugh Culling Eardley Childers

Hugh Culling Eardley Childers

Born
25 June 1827 (London)
Died
29 January 1896 (London)
Parents
Rev. Eardley and Maria Charlotte, nee Smith
Marriage
(1) 1850 England, Emily Walker; 4s. 2d.; (2) 1879 Paris, Mrs Katherine Ann Elliott, nee Gilbert.
Occupation
Government officer
Religion
Church of England
Education
Cheam School, Wadham College Oxford, and Trinity College Cambridge
 
BA 1850, MA 1857
Career
Arrived Melbourne 1850; school inspector 1851; drew up plan for general education and held other government positions; vice-chancellor University Melbourne 1853-1857; to England 1857; returned briefly 1858. Member House of Commons for over 30 years; chancellor of the Exchequer, Home secretary etc. FRS 1873.;
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLC
Office-bearing nominee
1st Oct 1852
 
1st Mar 1856
 
MLA
Portland
1st Nov 1856
 
1st Feb 1857
Resigned

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Appointments
Auditor-general 26 Oct 1852-5 Dec 1853
 
Collector of Customs 5 Dec 1853-28 Nov 1855
 
Commissioner Trade & Customs 28 Nov 1855-25 Feb 1857
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography, 3
Initial Data Source
Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)