Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

James Joseph Casey

James Joseph Casey

Born
25 December 1831 (Tromroe, County Clare)
Died
05 April 1913 (St Kilda. Buried in Brighton General Cemetery.)
Parents
James, landowner, and Maria, nee Coffey
Marriage
Maria Theresa Cahill; no children
Occupation
Newspaper proprietor and barrister
Religion
Catholic
Education
Galway College, Ireland
Career
Went to USA c1849, returned Ireland 1854; arrived Melbourne Feb 1855; settled Bendigo and with Angus Mackay bought the Bendigo Advertiser and established other country newspapers. Member municipal council Sandhurst; first president Campaspe road board 1861; admitted Vic. Bar 1865; crown prosecutor 1883; County Court judge 1884-1900; KC 1901; CMG.;
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLA
Sandhurst
1st Aug 1861
 
1st Mar 1862
Unseated
MLA
Mandurang
1st Aug 1863
(b/e)
1st Feb 1880
 

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Other seats contested
Grenville 1862, Mandurang Feb 1880, Sandridge 1883
Appointments
Minister Justice 11 July 1868-20 Sept 1869
 
Solicitor-general 2-20 Sept 1869
 
Commissioner Crown lands and Survey and president Board land and Works 10 June 1872-7 Aug 1875
 
Minister Agric. 19 June 1872-7 Aug 1875
 
Royal commission Federal union 1870, intercolonial legislation (chairman) 1870, chairman Royal Commission on industrial and reformatory schools and the sanitary station 1871-1873.
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography, 3
Initial Data Source
Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)