Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

Sir John Bowser

John Bowser

Born
26 August 1856 (London)
Died
10 June 1936 (Wangaratta)
Parents
John Henry, Indian Army officer, and Marion
Marriage
1914, Frances Rogers
Occupation
Journalist
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Local school, Bacchus Marsh
 
Studied journalism at Edinburgh University
Career
Arrived Melbourne in infancy; family settled Bacchus Marsh 1861; joined Bacchus Marsh Express, went to Scotland, worked on newspapers and studied; returned Aust. and settled Wangaratta c1880; became part proprietor Chronicle and eventually chairman of directors. President Country Co-operative Press Association; owned farm at Wangaratta, KB 1927.;
Party
National Party
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLA
Wangaratta and Rutherglen
1st Oct 1894
 
1st May 1906
 
MLA
Wangaratta
1st Jun 1906
 
1st Mar 1927
 
MLA
Wangaratta and Ovens
1st Jul 1927
 
1st Nov 1929
 

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Appointments
Minister Public Instruction and vice-president Board land & Works 31 Oct 1908-8 Jan 1909
 
Premier, chief secretary and minister Labour 29 Nov 1917-21 Mar 1918
 
Chief secretary and minister Public Health 21 Mar 1918-27 June 1919
 
Speaker 1924-1927
References
Australian Encyclopaedia (ed. A.H. Chisholm), 10 vols, Sydney, 1958; Argus, 11 June 1936; Wangaratta Chronicle, 13 June 1936
Initial Data Source
Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)