Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

William Slater

William Slater

Born
20 January 1890 (Wangaratta, Victoria)
Died
19 June 1960 (South Melbourne. Springvale crematorium)
Parents
William, salesman, and Marie O'Reilly
Marriage
1923 Mary Gordon, MSc; 2s. 1d.
Occupation
Solicitor
Religion
Unitarian
Education
Armadale State School, and South Yarra Try Boys Society
Career
Born in Victoria, family moved to NSW. Arrived in Victoria after father's death (c.1892); office boy in solicitor's office; member Clerks Union 1910; law clerk Mildura 1912; Australian Imperial Force December 1915-1918 (service number 12405), 10th Field Ambulance, stretcher bearer, wounded France, invalided home April 1918; in fruit-growing partnership, Mildura; managing law clerk for Maurice Blackburn (q.v.) 1919-1922; admitted to practice as solicitor 1922; in partnership with M. Blackburn 1923-1924; established own practice Melbourne and Hamilton, later Melbourne only; first Aust. Minister to Soviet Union 1942-1943; president Law Institute 1928-1929; chief president Australian Natives Association 1926, director 1923-1960, honorary solicitor 1933-1960; president Vic. Society of Notaries; v-president Essendon Football Club; member Vic. Amateur Swimming Association; Rechabite 1911.;
Party
Australian Labor Party
Party Note
Attended Victorian Socialist Party meetings; joined Mildura ALP, state executive 1919-1921
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLA
Dundas
1st Nov 1917
 
1st Apr 1932
Defeated
MLA
Dundas
1st Jul 1932
 
1st Oct 1947
Defeated
MLC
Doutta Galla
1st Jun 1949
 
1st Jun 1960
 

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Notes
Defeated in 1932, re-elected on recount.
Appointments
Attorney-General and Solicitor-General July 1924-Nov 1924, May 1927-Nov 1928, Dec 1929-May 1932, Sept 1943, Nov 1945-Nov 1947, Minister of Agric. May 1927-Nov 1928, Dec 1929-May 1932, Minister of Electrical Undertakings 14-18 Sept 1943, Chief Secretary Nov 1945-Nov 1947, Attorney-General and Minister of Immigration Dec 1952-June 1955, Minister of Prices Dec 1952-Mar 1955. Speaker May 1940-Oct 1942.
References
Who's Who in Australia 1933-1959; Victoria, 'Parliamentary Debates' 14 Sept 1960, 5-9. 21-24; Labor Call 18 Sept 1924; Geelong Advertiser 28 Jan 1928; Table Talk 12 Jan 1929; Argus 13 Oct 1942; Age, SNP 20 June 1960; Lomas, L. G., 'The Western District Farmer 1914-27', PhD thesis, Monash Inversity, 1979; White, K. B., 'John Cain and Victorian Labor 1917-57', Sydney, 1982; Australian Dictionary of Biography, 16.
Initial Data Source
Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)