Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

Norman Henry Lacy

Norman Henry Lacy

Born
Richmond, Victoria
Parents
Albert Henry, plumber and gasfitter, and Florence Emma Benn
Marriage
(1) 26 Aug 1965 Ruth Priscilla Jennings; 3d. (2) 15 June 1985 Gayle Elizabeth Austen; 1s.
Occupation
Minister of religion
Religion
Church of England
Education
North Richmond State School, Richmond Technical School, Richmond Technical College, RMIT, plumbing and gasfitting apprenticeship, Ridley College, Melbourne University, ThL 1963. ThSchol., Aust. Coll of Theology 1970
 
B.Arts (Hons) Sociology, Monash University 1976. M.Science (MBA), Durham University Business School UK 1984. Leadership Development Program, Greensboro North Carolina USA 1988.
Career
Church of England minister of religion, St Mary's Caulfield 1964-1966, St Stephen's Richmond 1966-1968, St John's Healesville 1968-1973; member Victorian Institute of Secondary Education Council 1977-1979; management consultant Deloitte, Haskins and Sells, chartered accountants 1982-84. Manager, Corporate Communications IBIS Australia 1984-85. Member Directing Staff 1985-91, Director International Programs 1988-91, Australian Management College Mt Eliza 1985-91. Director, China-Aust. Management Centre, Beijing China 1991-95. Professional Development Director, Aust. Computer Society 1996-98. Managing Director, The Swish Group Limited 1998-2000. Executive Director, Information Technology Contract & Recruitment Association 2000-09. Retired 2009. President of Independent Contractors of Australia 2008 to present. Fellow, Aust. Council for Health, Physical Education and Recreation. Assoc. Fellow, Aust. Institute of Management. Member, Aust. Institute of Company Directors. Assoc. Member, Australian Computer Society.;
Party
Liberal Party
Party Note
Secretary parl. party 1976-1979
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLA
Ringwood
19th May 1973
 
19th Mar 1976
 
MLA
Warrandyte
20th Mar 1976
 
2nd Apr 1982
Defeated

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Inaugural Speech
19 June 1973, Liberal, Assembly, Ringwood
Appointments
Assistant Minister of Education May 1979-Dec 1980. Minister for the Arts May 1979-Apr 1982. Minister of Educational Services Dec 1980-Apr 1982. Qualifications committee 1973-1974.
Publications
Community Education-Another Perspective 1980. Strategies and Structures for Education in Victoria 1981. Implementing Change 1985. Leadership in Australia 1990.
References
Who's Who in Australia 1974-1980; Victorian Parliamentary Handbook; 'Notable Australians', Melbourne, 1978; Age 17 May 1979, 5 Apr 1982; Herald 16 Oct 1982; personal information
Initial Data Source
Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)