Byrne, Murray Lewis

Born 29 August 1928 (Ballarat, Victoria)
Died 07 November 2012.
Parents: Thomas Edmund, solicitor and Barbara Monkivitch.
Marriage: 15 Dec 1951 Adele Honora Coutts; 2s. 6d.
Occupation: Solicitor
Religion: Catholic
Education: St Patrick's College, Ballarat, Melbourne University, LLB

Career: Senior Partner in largest country Legal Firm in Ballarat; Founding member of Ballarat Jaycees 1953-62; Secretary of Ballarat Call Cttee 1955-57; Founding member of Wendouree Youth Club 1956-62; Founder of Ballarat Caledonian Housing Societies 1957; Council member Ballarat Agricultural and Pastoral Society; Patron Skipton Youth Club, Ballarat Youth Athletic Club, Ballarat Civic Male Choir; Founder and patron of Ballarat Aged and Needy Relief Association, Aust.-Asian Students Association; Trustee and patron of Ballarat TPIs; Patron of St Joseph's Home and Nazareth House Orphanages 1972; First Australian Liberal MP to be invited to visit China 1973; Serious car accident 1973; Recipient of the State Total Community Development Award 1974; Founder of Victorian Solicitor Mortgage Investment Companies 1976; CMG 1977; Founder and patron of Ballarat Lifeline 1978; Queens Medal 1978; President of Ballarat Law Association 1978; Member of the Council of Law Institute of Victoria 1978; Member of the Newman University Council, Melbourne Institute of Directors in Australia 1982.

Party: Liberal Country Party; Liberal Party
Party Note: Founding member Ballarat Young Liberals 1948; state executive 1956-57; at the time of his election to the Legislative Council was the youngest member to be elected to an Upper House in Australia and was the youngest member of Parliament in the Victorian Parliament in 1958; Deputy Government Legislative Council leader 1970-73 and Government Legislative Council leader 1973-76.

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLCBallarat21 June 1958 28 April 1976 

Inaugural speech

Appointments: Minister of Public Works June 1970-Aug 1972, Minister for State Development and Decentralisation, for Tourism and of Immigration Aug 1972-Mar 1976. Standing Orders committee 1958-70. Subordinate Legislation committee 1958-62. Printing committee 1967-70. Acting Premier.
Publications: Author of 10 Point Decentralisation Program 1972.


References: Who's Who in Australia 1959-1980; 'Notable Australians', Melbourne, 1978; Herald 18 July 1970, 6 Feb 1973, 6 Aug 1975, 2 Feb 1976; Sunday Observer 4 Feb 1973
Initial data source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985
Last update: November 2001 (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.