Graham, George

Born 16 August 1838 (Linlithgow)
Died 22 July 1922. (Numurkah)
Marriage: 1863? Miner's Rest, Hannah Welch; 2s. 3d.
Occupation: Farmer
Religion: Methodist

Career: After experience in whaling, arrived Vic. 1856, where his parents who preceded him had a farm at Miner's Rest; went to Ararat and Pleasant Creek diggings, and to the bogus Port Curtis rush, Queensland. 1858; on return joined his father as contractor, chiefly Ballarat district; selected land in Goulbum Valley near Numurkah 1873-1874 and developed Wunghnu Park estate. President farmer's union at Wunghnu. Management of his estate was taken over by two sons. Freemason. Leading member of country factions in 80s and 90s. President Shepparton shire council 1879-1881

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLAMoiraJune 1884(b/e)March 1889 
MLANumurkah and NathaliaApril 1889 May 1904 
MLAGoulburn ValleyJune 1904 November 1914 

Other seats contested: Moira 1883
Appointments: Minister Water Supply 5 Nov 1890-23 Jan 1893; minister Agric. 22 Apr 1891-23 Jan 1893; commissioner Public Works and vice-president Board Land & Works 16 Feb 1892-23 Jan 1893; minister Agric., vice-president Board Land & Works, commissioner Public Works 5 Dec 1899-19 Nov 1900; minister Labour 8 Oct 1900-19 Nov 1900; minister Water Supply and minister Agric. 8 Jan 1909-9 Dec 1913; royal commission water supply 1884.
References: Smith, J. (ed.), 'Cyclopedia of Victoria', 3 vols, Melbourne, 1903-05, 1; Who's Who in Australia, 1906; Weekly Times, 1 Dec 1894; Argus, 24, 25 July 1922; Numurkah Leader, 26 July 1922
Initial data source: Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972
Last update: 1972 (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.