Deakin, Alfred

Born 3 August 1856 (Fitzroy, Victoria)
Died 7 October 1919. (South Yarra. Buried St. Kilda General Cemetery.)
Parents: William, accountant, and Sarah, nee Bill
Marriage: 1882 Martha Elizabeth (Martha Anne) Browne; 3d.
Occupation: Barrister and journalist
Education: Melbourne Church of England Grammar School 1864-1871; University Melbourne from 1871 as part-time student

Career: Admitted to Bar 1877; wrote for Age and Leader 1878-1883; had been prominent in Spiritualists' Association. Leader of Liberal wing of coalition 1886-1890; did not take office in 1890s while working for federation and practising at the Bar. Delegate to Colonial Conference, London 1887, and member of the Federal Conventions.

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLAWest BourkeJuly 1879 August 1879Resigned
MLAWest BourkeJuly 1880 March 1889 
MLAEssendon and FlemingtonApril 1889 October 1900 

Other seats contested: W. Bourke Aug 1879, Feb 1880
Non-Victorian Parliamentary Service: MHR 1901-1913; prime minister, etc.

Inaugural speech

Appointments: Commissioner Public Works 8 Mar 1883-13 Nov 1883; acting commissioner Public Works 13 Nov 1883-23 Apr 1884; commissioner Public Works 23 Apr 1884-18 Feb 1886; commissioner Water Supply 8 Mar 1883-23 Apr 1884; vice-president Board Land & Works 12 Mar 1883-18 Feb 1886; solicitor-general 13 Nov 1883-18 Feb 1886; chief secretary and commissioner Water Supply 18 Feb 1886-5 Nov 1890; minister Health 29 Jan 1890-5 Nov 1890; solicitor-general 1 Sept 1890-5 Nov 1890; royal commission water supply (president) 1884, constitutional reform 1894


References: La Nauze, J. A., 'Alfred Deakin: A Biography', 2 vols, Melbourne, 1965.
Initial data source: Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972
Last update: 1972 (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.