Viney, Matthew ('Matt') Shaw

Born 28 July, 1954 (Melbourne, Victoria)
Marriage: Married, 4 children.
Occupation: Community Services
Education: Mentone Grammar. BSocSc 1978 (La Trobe University). Grad Dip Urb Soc 1979, Grad Dip Bus Admin 1990 (Swinburne Institute of Technology).

Career: Various community development positions 1977-86. Manager, Community Services, Shire of Hastings 1986-89. Managing Director, Viney Consulting 1989-99. Memberships: Labor Party; Australian Institute of Company Directors; National Union of Workers. Interests: Frankston Veterans Hockey Club, Collingwood Football Club, reading, films, golf.

Party: Australian Labor Party
Party Note: Delegate 1997-99, 2003-04 State Conference. State Campaign Cttee 1996-99. Pollster for Victorian ALP 1994-99.

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLAFrankston East18 September 1999(b/e)29 November 2002
MLCChelsea30 November 2002 24 November 2006
MLCEastern Victoria25 November 2006 29 November 2014

Inaugural speech

Appointments: Parliamentary Secretary, Infrastructure October-December 1999. Parliamentary Secretary, Human Services December 1999-December 2002. Parliamentary Secretary, Innovation & Industry December 2002-December 2006. Deputy President of the Legislative Council since December 2010. Committee Service: LC Privileges Cttee 2003-06. Select Cttee on Public Land Development 2007. Deputy Chair, Select Cttee on Gaming Licensing 2007-May 2008. Environment and Natural Resources Cttee 2007-March 2010. LC Standing Orders Cttee 2007-November 2010. Deputy Chair, Standing Cttee on Finance and Public Administration April 2008-November 2010. Select Cttee on Train Services March 2009-September 2010. Legal and Social Issues Legislation Cttee and Legal and Social Issues References Cttee since February 2011. LC Procedure Cttee since June 2011.


References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook. Personal information.
Initial data source: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, 54th Parliament
Last update: March 2011. (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.