Theophanous, Theo Charles

Born 16 June 1948 (Cyprus)
Marriage: Married, 4 children.
Occupation: Sales
Education: BA Hons (First Class) (Politics and Sociology) (La Trobe).

Career: Clerical officer, Dept. of Immigration 1967-69. Branch Manager/Sales employee, Gas and Fuel Corporation, 1970-79. Tutor in Politics, La Trobe University, 1984. Tutor in Sociology, La Trobe University, 1985-88. Memberships: Fabian Society; Australian Workers Union. Interests: multiculturalism, economic and social justice, humanitarianism, sustainable development, fishing, reading.

Party: Australian Labor Party
Party Note: Member, Vic. ALP Economic Policy Committee 1984-98, and National ALP Economic Policy Committee 1985-87. State Conference Delegate since 1985.National Conference Delegate 1995, 2004.

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLCJika Jika1 October 1988   24 November 2006
MLCNorthern Metropolitan25 November 20061 March 2010

Inaugural speech

Appointments: Minister for Consumer Affairs, August 1991-October 1992. Minister Assisting the Manufacturing and Industry Minister with responsibility for Public Authorities, August 1991-October 1992. Minister for Small Business, January-October 1992. Parliamentary Secretary, Education, Employment and Training 1999-2002. Parliamentary Secretary, Innovation, Industry and Regional Development March-December 2002. Minister for Energy Industries and Minister for Resources December 2002-January 2005. Minister for Energy Industries & Resources January 2005-December 2006. Minister for Major Projects December 2006-December 2008. Minister for Industry and State Development December 2006-August 2007. Minister for Industry and Trade August 2007-December 2008. Minister for Small Business December 2006-August 2007. Minister for Information and Communication Technology August 2007-December 2008. Committee Service: Economic and Budget Review Cttee 1988-92 (Chairman 1991-92). Public Accounts and Estimates Committee 1992-96. LC Privileges Cttee 1996-99. Economic Development Cttee 1999-2002. Public Accounts and Estimates Cttee 1992-2002.
Publications: 'The Changing Nature of Greek Involvement in Australian Politics', in Kapardis & Tamis (eds.), Greeks in Australia, 1988.


References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook. Personal information.
Initial data source: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, 54th Parliament
Last update: January 2009 (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.