Smith, Robert ('Bob') Frederick

Born 22 May 1948 (England)
Marriage: Married, 2 children.
Occupation: Navy, Union Official
Education: St Brendan's PS 1958-63. Sailsbury HS Brisbane 1963-65.

Career: Permanent member, Royal Australian Navy 1965-80. Plant operator, steel mill 1980-89. Union Leader 1989-1998. Honours: Aust. Active Service Medal. Vietnam Logistic & Support Medal. Aust. Service Medal. Member: Australian Workers' Union, HMAS Cerberus Golf Club, Richmond Football Club. Interests: golf, football, movies and ancient history.

Party: Australian Labor Party
Party Note: Delegate: ALP National Conference, ALP State Conference.

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLCChelsea18 September 1999  24 November 2006
MLCSouth-Eastern Metropolitan25 November 200626 November 2010

Inaugural speech

Appointments: President of the Legislative Council December 2006-December 2010. Committee Service: Environment and Natural Resources Cttee and House Cttee 1999-2002. Chair, Family and Community Development Cttee 2003-06. Chair, LC Standing Orders Cttee since 2007. House Cttee since 2007.


References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook. Personal information.
Initial data source: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, 54th Parliament
Last update: December 2010 (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.