White, George Edward

Born 14 January 1905 (Warrnambool, Victoria)
Died 05 May 1986. (Richmond, Victoria)
Parents: John, blacksmith and farmer, and Ellen McGloin
Marriage: 27 Feb 1930 Norah Ellen Barry; 2d.
Occupation: Clerk
Religion: Catholic
Education: Allansford State School, Christian Brothers College Warrnambool and St Kevin's College

Career: Vic. Railways clerk 1923-1945, president Mordialloc Australian Railways Union 1942; clerk Prices Commission 1947-1950; office manager Fed. Ironworkers Union 1955-1972; many local offices. Mordialloc city councillor 1943-1958, mayor 1948-1949

Party: Australian Labor Party
Party Note: Joined 1923; left 1955 and joined Anti-Communist Labor (Democratic Labor Party).

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLAMentone10 November 1945 7 November 1947Defeated
MLAMentone13 May 1950 27 May 1955Defeated

Appointments: Egg Marketing committee 1950-1951. State Development ctee 1952-1955.
References: Aust. Democratic Labor Jan 1958-Feb 1958; Herald 23 May 1958; personal information
Initial data source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985
Last update: 1985 (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.