Skeggs, Bruce Albert Edward

Born 11 October 1932 (Sydney, New South Wales)
Died 21 March 2013.
Parents: Albert Edward, director, and Ethel Chown, musician
Marriage: 8 Sept 1958 Evelyn Alison Gronn; 2s. 2d.
Occupation: Trotting commentator, journalist and publisher
Religion: Church of England
Education: Cremorne and Katoomba (New South Wales), Flinders Park and Walkerville public schools (SA), Nailsworth High School (SA)

Career: Trotting commentator 1948-1982, official Trotting Control Board Vic. commentator 1955-1982, called 20 inter-dominion championships, world record 34 000 trotting calls, Aust. and overseas; official commentator Royal Agric. Society Vic. 1952-1982; journalist Argus and Farm and Home 1950-1956; founding editor TV Week 1956-1960; professional vocalist stage and radio; established Cabon Publishing Company Pty Ltd 1960, chairman and managing director; editor and publisher Year Book of Aust. Trotting 1960-1961; editor Aust. Trotting Register 1960- ; member Austin Hospital Board 1970-1983, chairman fundraising and public relations committee 1972-1983; secretary British Commonwealth Day Movement 1972- ; chairman World Publicity and Promotions committee International Trotting Association 1972- ; honorary public relations director Aust. Trotting Council and Inter-Dominion Trotting Council 1973- ; member Middle Yarra Advisory Council 1973-1982; chairman John Newman Morris Hostel for Paraplegics Board 1973-1979; active various local organisations; member United Grand Lodge Board of Benevolence 1977- , president 1982-1984 and director of public relations 1984- ; member Royal Freemasons Home Board 1980- ; alternate member Anglican synod 1979-1984 and member management committee chaplaincy Department. Melbourne diocese 1980- ; Rotarian; president Freedom Coalition 1984- .

Party: Liberal Party
Party Note: Member state executive 1960-1973, secretary and treasurer Liberal Speakers Group 1961-1971, president 1971-1976, secretary Fawkner Park branch and Fawkner (fed.) electorate committee 1962-1970, political commentator 3XY 1963-1974, chairman Batman (fed.) electorate committee 1969-1973, president Heidelberg branch 1972-1973, 1982- , sought Ivanhoe preselection 1983

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLAIvanhoe19 May 1973 February 1982Defeated
MLCTemplestowe1 October 1988 29 March 1996 

Other seats contested: Batman (fed.) 1961, 1963, 1966

Inaugural speeches

Appointments: Trustee Cos Bill committee 1973-1974. Library committee 1976-1979. Statute Law Revision committee 1976-1982. House Committee 1988-1996. Deputy Chairman, Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Committee 1992-1996.
Publications: Author of Golden Jubilee History St George's Anglican Church East Ivanhoe 1979.


References: Who's Who in Australia 1974-1980; Victorian Parliamentary Handbook; 'Notable Australians', Melbourne, 1978.; Age, SNP 16 Jan 1982; Heidelberger 3 Mar 1982; Doncaster Mirror 23 Mar 1982, 7 June 1982; Herald 6 and 10 Oct 1983; personal information
Initial data source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985
Last update: 2013 (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.