Rodda, Leonard Roy

Born 17 April 1892 (Tarranyurk, Victoria)
Died 27 January 1970. (Erindale, South Australia)
Parents: Frederick, farmer, and Elizabeth Mary Curnow
Marriage: 12 Oct 1920 Violet May Wurfel, 2s. 1d.
Occupation: Farmer and grazier
Religion: Methodist
Education: Tarranyurk State School

Career: Worked on family farm, Tarranyurk, served three years Australian Imperial Force, Aust. Siege Battery, France, farmer and grazier Horsham and Tarranyurk, owned Border Leicester sheep stud 1931-1937, retired to Warracknabeal 1951, devised and first to use new wheat bulk-handling equipment c1948-1949, founding member and v-president Aust. Wheat and Woolgrowers Association, director Vic. Producers Co op. Ltd 1944-1970, member Dookie and Longerenong Agric. College Councils 1938-1945, member Agric. College Advisory committee 1945-1961, Farmers Debt Adjustment Board 1948-1950, chairman Warracknabeal Water Trust and Sewerage Authority, president Tarranyurk Rural Fire Brigade, chairman Anzac Park trustees Warracknabeal, donated $2000 for soundshell. Warracknabeal shire councillor 1953-1967, president 1957-1958, 1961-1963

Party: Country Party
Party Note: Founding member, president Jeparit branch

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLCWestern12 June 1937 July 1943Resigned
MLCWestern23 October 1943(b/e)August 1946Resigned
Resigned to contest federal Wannon seat in both 1943 and 1946.
Appointments: Minister without Portfolio Jan 1942-July 1943. Public Works committee 1945-1946.
References: Who's Who in Australia 1938-1968, Warracknabeal Herald 30 Jan and 3 Feb 1970, Priestley, S., 'Warracknabeal: a Wimmera Centenary', Brisbane, 1967.
Initial data source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985
Last update: 1985 (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.