Maltby, Sir Thomas Karran

Born 17 October 1890 (Barnadown, Victoria)
Died 2 June 1976. (Geelong. Footscray cemetery)
Parents: Thomas Karran, storekeeper, b. Isle of Man, and Agnes Fascher
Marriage: 29 Jan 1913 Eliza Margaret McDonald; 1s. 2d.
Occupation: Estate agent
Religion: Presbyterian
Education: State schools, Bendigo, left school at 11

Career: Newsboy and shop messenger; trucker Bendigo gold mines; farm worker three years; labourer Melbourne Tramways 1909; engine driver CSR 1911; joined citizen militia, commission 1912; Australian Imperial Force 1915-1919, 5th battalion, captain, wounded twice, mentioned in dispatches 1918; served WWII 1940-1943. AA, Quartermaster-General, major; storekeeper Drysdale 1919-1922; estate agent, Geelong 1922-1941; founding president East Geelong Progress Association; president Geelong RSL; secretary Geelong Markets Pty Ltd 1929, gained control of the firm early 1940s; business consultant to various firms; Kt 1949; visited USSR 1955.

Party: Nationalist; United Australia Party; Liberal Party; Liberal Country Party
Party Note: Whip 1929-1930, secretary 1930-1934; Country-Liberal group 1936-1937; general secretary United Australia Party 1943, Liberal; Macfarlan supporter 1945; Liberal Country Party

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLABarwonJuly 1929(b/e)April 1955 
MLAGeelongMay 1955 June 1961 

Other seats contested: Geelong 1924. Minister without Portfolio July 1934-Mar 1935.
Appointments: Minister of Lands and of Forests Mar-Apr 1935, Chief Secretary, Deputy Premier and Minister of Electrical Undertakings 2 Oct-21 Nov 1945, Minister of Electrical Undertakings and of Mines 19-27 June 1950, Minister of Housing June 1955, Minister of Public Works June 1955-July 1961. Speaker Dec 1947-Apr 1950. Chairman of Committees Nov 1945-Dec 1946. Public Works committee 1945.
References: Who's Who in Australia 1933-1974; Victoria, 'Parliamentary Debates' 18 Apr 1961. 3098-107, 3 June 1976, 1856-61; Age 12 Apr 1961; Geelong Advertiser 12 Apr 1961, 3 June 1976; SNP 3 June 1976; personal information
Initial data source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985
Last update: 1985 (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.