McGrath, William Desmond

Born 3 December 1936 (Minyip, Victoria)
Parents: Thomas, farmer, and Eileen Mclntyre
Marriage: 14 May 1960 (Florence) Ivy Smith; 1s. 3d.
Occupation: Farmer
Religion: Catholic
Education: Minyip

Career: Worked on family farm; left to play Victorian Football League football with South Melbourne 1959; returned to Wimmera 1963, farmer on 800-hectare family property near Minyip, wheat and Merino sheep, qualified woolclasser; coached Wimmera Football League 12 years and successful Vic. Country Football League side 1981; office holder Minyip Silo committee, Minyip Co-operative, Dunmunkle Lodge Retirement Village; member Victorian Farmers and Graziers Association, Minyip Lions Club; life member and officer holder Wimmera Tennis Cl.

Party: National Party
Party Note: Parl. spokesman on youth, sport and recreation, transport.

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLALowan5 May 1979 2 October 1992Seat abolished
MLAWimmera3 October 1992 17 September 1999Retired

Inaugural speech

Appointments: Minister for Agriculture 1992-96. Minister for Corrections and Minister for Police and Emergency Services 1996-99. Shadow Minister for Agriculture 1990-92. Public Bodies Review committee 1980-1982. Conservation of Energy Resources committee 1980-1982. Natural Resources and Environment committee 1982-1988. Printing committee 1982-1992. House committee 1988-1990. Library committee 1988-1992.


References: Who's Who in Australia 1980-1983; Victorian Parliamentary Handbook; Donald Birchip Times 23 June 1981; Lowan Country (supplement to Wimmera newspapers) 22 Mar 1982; National Party Vic. Parl. Spokesman; personal information
Initial data source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985
Last update: 1985 (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.