McCabe, James Edmund

Born 7 October 1922 (Nhill, Victoria)
Parents: Roy Clifton, farmer, and Margaret Maud Renkin, schoolteacher
Marriage: 26 Feb 1947 Florence Hope Eastick; 2s. 2d.
Occupation: Farmer
Religion: Methodist
Education: Ni Ni East State School, Nhill Higher Elementary School

Career: Stock and station agent; Birchip newsagent; butcher at Dimboola; from 1963 wheat and sheep farmer at Gerung Gerung; Australian Imperial Force 1940-1946, 9th Division Cavalry Regiment, Middle East, 2/11 Commando Squadron, Borneo; JP; chairman Dimboola Sewerage Authority 1962, member 12 years; committee member Dimboola Rowing Club, president 1963-1964; committee member Dimboola Hospital 21 years, president 1969-1974; president Wimmera Legacy 1970; director Vic. Hospitals Association 1973-1979; member Vic. Health Commission Advisory Council 1980-1983; member Aust.-American Association, Victorian Farmers Union; president West Wimmera Football League 1977-1979; patron and first president Wimmera Greyhound Racing Club.

Party: Liberal Country Party; Liberal Party
Party Note: Secretary Dimboola branch 1948

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLALowan27 June 1964 28 April 1967Defeated
MLALowan30 May 1970 4 May 1979Defeated

Inaugural speeches

Appointments: Printing committee 1973-1976 Public Works committee 1970-1979. Privileges committee 1976-1979.


References: Who's Who in Australia 1965-1977; Eric White Associates Ltd, 'Victorian State Parliamentary and Civic Guide', Melbourne, 1960-74, 'Notable Australians', Melbourne, 1978; Wimmera Mail Times 18 May 1964; Murtoa and District Advertiser 11 Apr 1979; personal information
Initial data source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985
Last update: September 2001 (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.