Lind, Sir Albert Eli

Born 21 February 1878 (East Charlton, Victoria)
Died 26 June 1964. (Bairnsdale. Bairnsdale cemetery)
Parents: Oliver Nicholas, farmer, b. Denmark, and Mary Ann Clay, b. Wales
Marriage: 1904 Flora Catherine Arthur; 4s. 4d.
Occupation: Dairy farmer and grazier
Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Lucknow and Bairnsdale State Schools

Career: Family moved to Lucknow early 1880s, to Bairnsdale 1884; at 12 apprenticed to a builder; with brother selected 640 acres at Mount Taylor c1908, in partnership with sons increased holdings to 3500 acres, dairy farming and grazing; Kt 1951; cyclist and rower. Uncle of A. A. C. Lind (q.v.). Bairnsdale shire councillor 1914-1925, president 1917-1918

Party: Victorian Farmers Union; Country Party
Party Note: Deputy leader 1937-1945

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLAGippsland EastOctober 1920 June 1961 

Appointments: Minister of Lands Apr 1935-Jan 1942, Minister of Forests Apr 1935-Sept 1943, Deputy Premier Oct 1937-Sept 1943, Minister of Lands and of Forests Sept 1943-Oct 1945, June 1950-Oct 1952, Oct-Dec 1952, Minister of Public Instruction Jan 1942-Sept 1943, Minister of Soldier Settlement June 1950-Oct 1952, Oct-Dec 1952. Chairman of Committees 1947-1950. Electricity Supply committee 1922. Railways standing committee 1924-1931. Public Accounts committee 1956-1961.
References: Who's Who in Australia 1938-1962; Victoria, 'Parliamentary Debates' 18 Apr 1961, 3097-107. 14 July 1964, 21-7; Age 25 July 1950; Bairnsdale Advertiser 29 June 1964; Paul, J. B., 'The Premiership of Sir Albert Dunstan', MA thesis, Melbourne University, 1960; Blake, L. J. (ed.), 'Vision and Realisation: A Centenary History of State Education in Victoria', Melbourne, 1973; personal information
Initial data source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985
Last update: 1985 (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.