Kirner, Joan Elizabeth, AC

Born 20 June 1938 (Essendon, Victoria)
Died 1 June 2015.
Parents: John Keith Hood, fitter and turner, and Beryl Edith Cole, music teacher
Marriage: 14 Jan 1960 Ronald George Kirner, schoolteacher; 2s. 1d.
Occupation: Parent activist
Education: Aberfeldie State School, Penleigh Ladies College, University High School, Melbourne University, BA, Dip Ed. 1958

Career: Technical school teacher 18 months; President, Croydon North Kindergarten 1963-1966, Croydon North State School Parent Club 1969-1972; President Victorian Federation of State Schools' Parents Club 1971-1977, executive officer 1978-1982; member Australian Schools Commission 1973-1978, Vic. In-Service Education committee 1974-1976, Aust. Cl Sch. Orgn 1975-78. Vic. Fedn Parent Clubs 1973-78. Vic. Disadvantaged Schools Programme State Committee 1974-1981, Standing Committee on School Based Decision Making 1975-1979; Member of the Australian College of Education 1976; member Institute of Education Admin 1978-1981, Vic. Employment Committee 1979-1980; president Croydon High School Council 1979-1980; member Western Region Education Centre 1981-1982, Williamstown High School Council 1982- , Footscray Institute of Technical Council 1982-85 , Victorian Institute of Secondary Education Council 1982-85 ; Footscray and Newport College of TAFE CIs 1983-85 ; convenor School Improvement Plan working party 1982; patron, Living Museum of the West; member minister inquiry into education services for the disabled 1982-1983, youth policy task force 1983. Memb. MCG Trust 1990-98. Memb. Nettforce 1994-98. Memb. Bd Playbox Theatre 1995-. Chair Aust. Centre for Equity in Educ. since 1996. Memb. Bd Evatt Foundn 1994-98. Memb. Playbox Theatre Bd 1995-. Patron Women's Circus 1993-, Positive Women 1995-. Chair Centenary Fedn Adv. Cttee 1993-94. Chair Employment Svces Regulatory Auth. (ESRA) 1994-97. Bd Crossroads Salvation Army 1997-2001. Co-convenor, Emily's List Australia 1996-2015. Centenary of Fedn Adv. Cttee Vic. 2000. Member, Children's Television Foundation 2001. Member of Order of Australia (AM) for community service 1980; Centenary Medal 2001; Companion of the Order of Australia (AC) for services to the Parliament of Victoria and community 2012.

Party: Australian Labor Party
Party Note: Joined 1978, member Casey (fed.) and Warrandyte campaign committees, chairperson education policy committee 1980-90. Dep. Pres. 1993-94 and Pres. 1994-95 Vic. Br ALP.

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLCMelbourne West3 April 1982 30 September 1988 
MLAWilliamstown1 October 1988 27 May 1994Resigned

Inaugural speech

Appointments: Dep. Premier February 1989-90. Premier August 1990-92. Minister for Women's Affairs 1990-92. Minister for Conservation, Forests and Lands 1985-88. Minister for Education 1988-90. Minister for Ethnic Affairs 1990-91. Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister for Ethnic Affairs and Shadow Minister for Women's Affairs Oct 1992-Mar 1993. Social Development committee 1982-85 . Prisons Service committee 1983. Resigned 27 May 1994.
Publications: Author of numerous papers on education, women in politics, land care and parent participation. Women's Power Handbook and Women's Power Pocket Book (w. Moira Rayner).

References: Who's Who in Australia 1983; Lofthouse, A., Who's Who of Australian Women', North Ryde, 1982; Victorian Parliamentary Handbook; Age 9 Oct 1973, 17 July 1979; personal information.
Initial data source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985
Last update: June 2015 (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.