Ginifer, John Joseph

Born 31 August 1927 (Warracknabeal, Victoria)
Died 09 July 1982. (Richmond. Memorial Park crematorium, North Altona)
Parents: Joseph, salesman, b. England, and Agnes Harper
Marriage: 29 Dec 1951 Audrey Christina Heaney, schoolteacher; 3d.
Occupation: Schoolteacher
Religion: Church of England
Education: Benalla State and High Schools, Melbourne Teachers' College, Melbourne University, BA

Career: Schoolteacher 1945-1966; joint owner (with J. Simmonds (q.v.)) of Eildon grazing property; Melbourne and Metropolitan Board of Works commissioner 1963-1969; member Vic. Apiarists Association, Melbourne University Council 1977-1982, Sunshine Hospital planning committee, Aust. Poll Dorset Association, Aust.-Soviet Friendship Society, Aust.-Libya Friendship Society; trustee Western Suburbs Geriatric Hospital Williamstown city councillor 1955-1957, Altona shire councillor 1960-1969, president 1964-1965

Party: Australian Labor Party
Party Note: State executive 1959-1966, secretary parl. party 1980-1982

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLAGrant8 October 1966(b/e)28 April 1967 
MLADeer Park29 April 1967 19 March 1976 
MLAKeilor20 March 1976 10 May 1982Resigned

Inaugural speech

Appointments: Minister of Consumer Affairs and Minister of Immigration and Ethnic Affairs Apr-May 1982. Meat Industry committee 1967-1970, 1973-1979. Public Works committee 1970-1973. Public Accounts committee 1979-1980. Public Accounts and Expenditure Review committee 1980-1981.


References: Who's Who in Australia 1968-1980; Victoria, 'Parliamentary Debates' 7 Sept 1982; Victorian Parliamentary Handbook; Herald 7 Dec 1978; SNP 17 June 1982; Keilor Messenger 20 July 1982; Broadmeadows Observer 21 July 1982
Initial data source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985
Last update: 1985 (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.