Galbally, John William

Born 2 August 1910 (Port Melbourne, Victoria)
Died 8 July 1990.
Parents: William Stanton, salesman and floor walker, and Eileen Cummins
Marriage: 14 Oct 1937 Sheila Mane Kenny; 2s. 3d.
Occupation: Barrister and solicitor
Religion: Catholic
Education: St Patrick's College, East Melbourne, Melbourne High School, Melbourne University, LLB

Career: Various occupations during university course including car salesman, shop assistant, primary teacher and fruit packer; admitted to practice as solicitor Collingwood, 1933; played for Collingwood Football Club 1933-1934, later v-president; legal adviser Collingwood City Council; Murray Valley tennis champion 1932, 1946, 1947, member Lawn Tennis Association of Victoria Council; called to bar 1955; QC 1968; member La Trobe University and Melbourne University CIs; carried bill introducing concept of contributory negligence to road accidents 1951; social reformer, campaigned against capital punishment; initiator of Aust. Constitutional Convention, delegate 1972; CBE 1980.

Party: Australian Labor Party
Party Note: Joined Collingwood branch 1933, Legislative Council leader 1955-1970, 1970-1979, suspended by state executive over state aid June 1970, re-instated by fed. executive Aug 1970.

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLCMelbourne North18 June 1949 4 May 1979 

Inaugural speech

Appointments: Minister of Electrical Undertakings 17 Dec 1952-7 June 1955, Minister of Forests Dec 1952-July 1954, Minister of Labour and Industry July 1954-June 1955. Royal Botanic Gardens committee 1968-1969, (chairman) Little Desert Settlement committee 1969-1970.


References: Who's Who in Australia 1950-1980; Victoria, 'Parliamentary Debates' 28 June 1979, 1549-62; Age 20 Nov 1971, 28 July 1979; Melbourne Observer 30 Apr 1972; Herald 22 Mar 1974, 19 Apr 1979; Blazey, P., 'Bolte: A Political Biography', Brisbane, 1972
Initial data source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985
Last update: 1985 (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.