Eddy, Randolph John ('Dolph')

Born 02 May 1918 (Richmond, Victoria)
Died 05 May 1989.
Parents: Randolph Edgar, driver, and Myrtle Truscott
Marriage: 29 July 1941 Hazel May Morgan; 2s.
Occupation: Cabinet maker, upholsterer and union official
Religion: Methodist
Education: North Richmond State School, Richmond Technical School, Melbourne Technical College

Career: Australian Imperial Force 1943-1945, Light AA Unit, Pacific Islands, sergeant; Postmaster-General employee; wood machinist and cabinet maker; supervisor upholstery department, Dunlop Pty Ltd; president Furnishing Trade Union 1959-1962, fed. council and ACTU delegate, member Trades Hall Council Labor Day committee; president Spensley St State School committee 1956-1976; president Fitzroy High School Council 1958-1979; JP 1957-1962; president Collingwood and Clifton Hill Youth Clubs; office bearer Collingwood Elderly Citizens' Club; member Grants Commission 1983- ; recruiting officer Collingwood Football Club 18 years; horse-racing interests; active welfare worker. Collingwood city councillor 1955-1976, mayor 1957-1958, 1967-1968

Party: Australian Labor Party
Party Note: President 1952-1955 and secretary Clifton Hill branch, parl. spokesman on social welfare 1976-1979, Legislative Council whip 1976-1982

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLCDoutta Galla30 May 1970 19 March 1976 
MLCThomastown20 March 1976 2 April 1982Lost preselection

Other seats contested: Kooyong (fed.) 1955,1958, Camberwell (Legislative Assembly) 1964, Hawthorn (Legislative Assembly) 1967

Inaugural speeches


References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook; 'Notable Australians', Melbourne, 1978; Eric White Associates Ltd, 'Victorian State Parliamentary and Civic Guide', Melbourne, 1960-74; Fact 22 Apr 1966; Age 10 and 11 Nov 1978, 2 June 1980; Nation Review 24 Nov 1978
Initial data source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985
Last update: 1985 (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.