Doube, Valentine Joseph

Born 3 January 1915 (Brighton, Victoria)
Died 18 January 1988.
Parents: Francis William Robert, hat maker, and Honora Fitzgerald
Marriage: 17 May 1941 Freda May Scott; 3s. (1 deceased)
Occupation: Schoolteacher and public servant
Education: St James', Gardenvale, one year Catholic secondary, Melbourne University, Dip Phys Ed 1940, Taylor's Coaching College (matriculated 1948). Partially completed Melbourne University BCom course 1949-1950

Career: Physical education teacher various private schools 1933-1941; Australian Imperial Force 1941-1943; NCO 10th and 15th infantry training battalion; Royal Australian Air Force 1943-1945, flying officer air crew; Commonwealth public servant, Department of Immigration 1946-1950; awarded Silver Medal, Royal Humane Society 1947 for train track rescue; founding secretary Oakleigh Mentally Retarded Children's Association 1950, v-president 1950-1964, life member 1964; president Vic. Council for Mentally Retarded Children 1954-1964; member Monash University Interim Council 1958-1961; president Vic. Anti Hanging committee 1962-1968; national public relations officer Guide Dogs for the Blind Association 1964-1967; private secretary to Senate deputy opposition leader 1967-1970; executive member Amnesty International (Vic.) 1979, 1980; member Vic. state relief committee 1980- .

Party: Australian Labor Party
Party Note: Joined 1945, office-bearer Brighton, Albert Park, East Oakleigh and Oakleigh branches, campaign organiser Henty (fed.) 1955-1965, executive member Melbourne Ports federal electorate assembly, secretary parl. party 1955-1961, 1970-1976

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLAOakleigh13 May 1950 14 July 1961Defeated
MLAAlbert Park30 May 1970 4 May 1979 

Other seats contested: Brighton 1945, Henty (fed.) 1946. 1949, Oakleigh 1964

Inaugural speech

Appointments: Minister of Health Mar 1955-June 1955. Library committee 1951-1952. Public Works committee 1952-1958. House committee 1955-1958, 1970-1973. Public Accounts committee 1970-1979. Privileges committee 1977-1979.


References: Who's Who in Australia 1950-1965, 1971-1980; 'Notable Australians', Melbourne, 1978; Age 12 May 1950; Argus, SNP 26 May 1950; Labor Star Sept 1979; Blazey, P., 'Bolte: A Political Biography', Brisbane, 1972; Murray, R., 'The Split: Australian Labor in the Fifties', Melbourne, 1972; personal information
Initial data source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985
Last update: 1985 (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.