Darcy, Thomas Anthony

Born 18 May 1893 (Murroon, Victoria)
Died 27 December 1979. (Colac. Warncoort cemetery)
Parents: Anthony Edward, farmer, and Bridget Lucy Cahill
Marriage: 18 Aug 1925 Kathleen Theresa Hillier; 1s. 1d.
Occupation: Farmer and grazier
Religion: Catholic
Education: Murroon State School

Career: WWI, served 4th Light Horse Regiment, Syria, Palestine; farmer and grazier Murroon near Birregurra; WWII company commander 19th battalion, Volunteer Defence Corps; president Winchelsea RSL 1938; president Vic. branch Australian Primary Producers Union, fed. v-president 1957; member Graziers Association, Geelong Promotion committee, local Soldier Settlement Advisory Commission; employers' representative Pastoral and Agricultural Wages Board. Winchelsea shire councillor 1929-1959, president three times

Party: Liberal Country Party; Liberal Party

House Electorate Start *   End *  
MLAPolwarth31 May 1958 18 May 1970 

Appointments: Minister of Water Supply and of Mines 8 July 1964-May 1967. Population Distribution committee 1961-1963.
References: Victoria, 'Parliamentary Debates' 11 Mar 1980, 6655-8; SNP 7 Dec 1957; Age 8 July 1964; Colac Herald 28 Dec 1979; Houston, L. G., 'Ministers of Water Supply in Victoria', Melbourne, 1965
Initial data source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985
Last update: 1985 (last date the record was checked and updated)

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.