Members Information - Daniel Andrews (Mulgrave)

Image of Daniel Andrews

Hon Daniel Andrews

Full Name

Hon Daniel Michael Andrews

Party

PartyAustralian Labor Party
Party PositionsALP member since 1993. Branch Secretary. State Conference Delegate. National Conference (Proxy) Delegate. Member of the Administrative Cttee & Campaign Cttee. ALP State Organiser 1999-2000. Assistant State Secretary of the Victorian Branch ALP 2000-02.
Current Portfolios
  • Leader of the Labor Party
  • Leader of the Opposition
  • Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs
  • Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs
Ministerial AppointmentsParliamentary Secretary, Health December 2002-December 2006. Minister for Gaming, Minister for Consumer Affairs and Minister Assisting the Premier on Multicultural Affairs December 2006-August 2007. Minister for Health August 2007-December 2010.

Electorate Office

Address517A Princes Highway, Noble Park 3174
Phone(03) 9548 5644
Fax(03) 9548 5634

Internet

Email Addressdaniel.andrews@parliament.vic.gov.au
Web Sitewww.danielandrews.com.au
Facebookfacebook.com/DanielAndrewsMP
Twitter@DanielAndrewsMP

Representation

ElectorateMulgrave
HouseLegislative Assembly

About

PersonalBorn 6 July 1972, Married, three children.
BirthplaceAustralia
InterestsPolitical history and biography, golf, family.
MembershipsAustralian Services Union.

Academic

EducationGalen College, Wangaratta 1985-1990. BA 1996 (Monash University).

Occupation

Previous OccupationElectorate officer, Federal Member for Bruce 1996-99. State Organiser, ALP 1999-2000. Assistant State Secretary, ALP 2000-02.

Parliamentary History

Elected2002-12-01
Parliamentary Party PositionsLeader of the Labor Party and Leader of the Opposition since December 2010. Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs and Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs since December 2010. Shadow Minister for Children & Young Adults December 2010-February 2012.
Parliamentary ServiceElected MLA for Mulgrave November 2002. Re-elected November 2006, November 2010.

Last Updated: 2012-02-06