Ministers & Members Search - Hon Martin Dixon (Nepean)

Back to search

Image of Hon Martin Dixon

Hon Martin Dixon

Electorate
Nepean
 
Party
Liberal Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 
Committees
Electoral Matters
 
Law Reform, Road and Community Safety
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
Shop 1, McCrae Plaza, 739 Point Nepean Road, McCrae, VIC 3938
Postal Address
PO Box 250, McCrae, VIC 3938
Phone
(03) 5986 6661
Fax
(03) 5981 1360
 

Internet

Email
martin.dixon@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.martindixon.org
 

About

Name
Hon Martin Francis Dixon
Personal
Married, two children, two grandchildren.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
reading, architecture, aviation, cars.
Memberships
Liberal Party
 
Lions
 
Rye Football Club
 
Rye Historical Society
 
Rotary Club of Rosebud/Rye
 
Australian College of Education.
 

Academic

Education
St Pius X PS 1961-66. Marcellin College 1967-72. DipT 1975 (ACU). BEd 1981 (La Trobe).

Occupation

Occupation
Teacher, St Matthew's PS 1976. Teacher, St Joseph's PS 1977-79. Principal, St Aloysius PS 1980-83. Principal, Our Lady of Fatima PS 1984-90. Principal, St Jude's PS 1991-94. Dep Chairperson (Primary), Catholic Education Office 1995-96.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Dromana March 1996, re-elected September 1999
 
Electorate abolished in 2002 redivision
 
Elected MLA for Nepean November 2002
 
Re-elected November 2006, November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Minister for Education December 2010-December 2014
 
Committees Service
Road Safety Cttee 1998-99. Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Cttee 1999-2001. LA Standing Orders Cttee, Outer Suburban/Interface Services and Development Cttee 2003-06. Family and Community Development Cttee March-September 2007. Education and Training Cttee September 2007-November 2010. Electoral Matters Cttee since April 2015. Law Reform, Road and Community Safety Cttee since April 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Parliamentary Secretary for the Liberal Party 2000-01
 
Parliamentary Secretary for the Opposition, Education 2001-02
 
Spokesperson for Tertiary Education and Training December 2002-January 2004
 
Opposition Whip (Assembly) December 2002-February 2006
 
Spokesperson for Tourism January 2004-December 2005
 
Shadow Minister for Community Services and Shadow Minister for Tourism December 2005-February 2006
 
Shadow Minister for Education February 2006-December 2006
 
Shadow Minister for Skills, Education Services and Employment, Shadow Minister for Innovation, Shadow Minister for Victorian Communities and Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs December 2006-August 2007
 
Shadow Minister for Education August 2007-December 2010
 
Party Positions
Secretary 1984-87, Pres. 1988-90, 1992-96 Rye Branch. Chairman, Dromana Electorate Council 1990-96. Cttee Member, Flinders Electorate Council 1990-96. Vice Pres., South East Province 1993-96.
 

Last updated: May 9th, 2016