Ministers & Members Search - Hon David Davis (Southern Metropolitan)

Back to search

Image of Hon David Davis

Hon David Davis

Electorate
Southern Metropolitan
 
Positions
Shadow Minister for Planning
 
Shadow Minister for Local Government
 
Shadow Minister for Equality
 
Party
Liberal Party
 
House
Legislative Council
 
Committees
LC Procedure
 
Environment and Planning
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 4, 976 Riversdale Road, Surrey Hills, VIC 3127
Phone
(03) 9888 6244
Fax
(03) 9888 6529
 

Internet

Email
david.davis@parliament.vic.gov.au
 

About

Name
Hon David McLean Davis
Personal
Born 08 April 1962, Married.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Kelvin Club since 1996

Academic

Education
Kingswood College 1973-79. BAppSc 1984 (Phillip Institute). BA 1992, GradDip (Applied Philosophy) 1993 (Melb).

Occupation

Occupation
Chiropractor, private practice 1985-96.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLC for East Yarra Province March 1996
 
Re-elected November 2002
 
Elected MLC for Southern Metropolitan November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Minister for Health and Minister for Ageing December 2010-December 2014
 
Committees Service
Family and Community Development Cttee 1996-99. Law Reform Cttee 1999-2000. Public Accounts and Estimates Cttee 2000-02. Family and Community Development Cttee 2003-06. Dep Chair, Economic Development and Infrastructure Cttee March 2007-November 2010. Chair, Select Cttee on Public Land Development May 2007-September 2008. LC Standing Orders Cttee September 2008-November 2010. Dispute Resolution Cttee September 2008-November 2010 and May 2011-November 2014. LC Privileges Cttee 1999-2002, May 2007-November 2010 and May 2011-November 2014. House Cttee May 2011-November 2014. LC Procedure Cttee May 2011-November 2014 and since February 2015. Environment and Planning Legislation Cttee and Environment and Planning References Cttee April-May 2015. Chair, Environment and Planning Cttee since May 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Chair, Opposition Waste Watch Cttee 1999-2002
 
Opposition Parliamentary Secretary, Scrutiny of Government 2000-02
 
Shadow Minister for Health December 2002-December 2005
 
Shadow Minister for Environment December 2005-December 2006
 
Shadow Minister for Planning May-December 2006
 
Shadow Minister for Industry and State Development and Shadow Minister for Major Projects December 2006-February 2008
 
Shadow Minister for Small Business December 2006-August 2007
 
Shadow Minister for Manufacturing and Exports February-August 2007
 
Scrutiny of Government August 2007-December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change February 2008-November 2009
 
Shadow Minister for Health and Shadow Minister for Ageing November 2009-December 2010
 
Leader of the Liberal Party (Council) February 2008-December 2014
 
Leader of the Opposition (Council) February 2008-December 2010
 
Leader of the Government (Council) December 2010–December 2014
 
Shadow Minister for Planning, Shadow Minister for Local Government, and Shadow Minister for Equality since December 2014
 
Party Positions
Vice Pres. 1990-92, Studley Park Branch. State Council Delegate 1993-95. State Strategy Cttee 1993-96. Vice Chairman, Kooyong Electorate Council 1994-96. Policy Assembly Delegate 1994-96. Coordinator, Youth Training Cttee 1995-96. Convenor, Policy Assembly Education Cttee 1995-96. State Parliamentary Representative, Youth Training Cttee 1996-2002.
 

Last updated: May 9th, 2016