Ministers & Members Search - Hon Robert Clark (Box Hill)

Back to search

Image of Hon Robert Clark

Hon Robert Clark

Electorate
Box Hill
 
Positions
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations
 
Manager of Opposition Business
 
Party
Liberal Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 
Committees
Dispute Resolution
 
LA Standing Orders
 
LA Privileges
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
24 Rutland Road, Box Hill, VIC 3128
Phone
(03) 9898 6606
Fax
(03) 9890 7180
 

Internet

Email
robert.clark@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.robertclark.com.au
 

About

Name
Hon Robert William Clark
Personal
Married.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Honorary Patron Box Hill Rugby Union Football Club
 
Honorary Patron, Surrey Park Football Club.
 

Academic

Education
St Albans HS and University HS. BCom(Hons) 1980, LLB 1982, BA 1986 (Melb).

Occupation

Occupation
Solicitor practising in commercial, financial and labour law 1983-88.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Balwyn October 1988
 
Electorate abolished in 1990-91 redivision
 
Elected MLA for Box Hill October 1992
 
Re-elected 1996, 1999, November 2002, November 2006, November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer 1992-96
 
Parliamentary Secretary, Treasury and Multimedia 1996-99
 
Attorney-General and Minister for Finance December 2010-December 2014
 
Minister for Industrial Relations March 2013-December 2014
 
Committees Service
Economic and Budget Review Cttee 1988-92. Public Accounts and Estimates Cttee September 2001-06. Dep Chair, Law Reform Cttee March 2007-November 2010. Dep Chair, LA Privileges Cttee March 2007-November 2010. LA Privileges Cttee April 2011-November 2014. Dep Chair, Dispute Resolution Cttee April 2007-November 2010. Dispute Resolution Cttee April 2011-November 2014 and since April 2015. LA Standing Orders Cttee since April 2015. LA Privileges Cttee since April 2016.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Minister for Planning (including Major Projects) 1999-2001
 
Shadow Minister for WorkCover October 1999-December 2002
 
Shadow Treasurer September 2001-August 2002
 
Shadow Assistant Treasurer August-November 2002
 
Shadow Minister for Gaming August-December 2002
 
Shadow Treasurer November 2002-December 2006
 
Shadow Attorney General December 2006-December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Information and Communication Technology December 2006-August 2007
 
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations and Shadow Minister for Energy and Resources December 2006-November 2009
 
Shadow Minister for Finance November 2009-December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations and Manager of Opposition Business since December 2014
 
Party Positions
Executive Member, Victorian Young Liberal Movement 1986. Pres., Forest Hill Young Liberals 1986-87. Vice-Chairman, Deakin Electorate Cttee 1986-88. Member, Constitutional Cttee since 1987.
 

Last updated: November 25th, 2016