Ministers & Members Search - Hon Bruce Atkinson (Eastern Metropolitan)

Back to search

Image of Hon Bruce Atkinson

Hon Bruce Atkinson

Party
Liberal Party
Current Portfolios
President of the Legislative Council
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary, Planning and Local Government 1996-98
 
Committees
LC Procedure
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
153-155 Springvale Road, Nunawading, VIC 3131
Postal Address
PO Box 280, Nunawading 3131
Phone
(03) 9877 7188
Fax
(03) 9877 7199

Internet

Email
bruce.atkinson@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.bruceatkinson.com.au

Representation

Electorate
Eastern Metropolitan
House
Legislative Council

About

Name
Hon Bruce Norman Atkinson
Personal
Born 15 May 1953, Married, three children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Trustee, Reach Out for Kids Association
 
Rotary
 
Fellowship of Australian Writers
 
Vermont Football Club
 
Melbourne Cricket Club
 
Knox Club
 
Mitcham RSL Club
 
Deakin Literature Society
 
Victorian Writers Centre
 
Victorian Racing Club
 
Melbourne Football Club
 
National Trust
 
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association.
 

Academic

Education
Mitcham HS. Journalism Cadetship Leader Newspapers.

Occupation

Occupation
Journalist. Youthworker. Shopping Centre Manager. Self-employed Business Consultant/Writer, The Atkinson Group, Writer for Foodweek and Inside Retailing since 1981.

Parliament History

Elected
October 3rd, 1992
Committees Service
Family and Community Development Cttee 1992-96. Family and Community Development Cttee 2002. Dep Chair, Economic Development Cttee 2003-06. Economic Development and Infrastructure Cttee 2007-November 2010. Chair, LC Legislation Cttee 2007-November 2010. House Cttee 2003-November 2010. Chair, Select Cttee on Train Services March 2009-November 2010.
Parliamentary Party Positions
Spokesperson for Small Business December 2002-December 2005
 
Spokesperson for Sport and Recreation January 2004-December 2005
 
Shadow Minister for Small and Medium Enterprises, Shadow Minister for WorkCover and Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation December 2005-December 2006
 
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary, Business Development November 2009-December 2010
 
Parliamentary Service
Elected MLC for Koonung Province October 1992, September 1999
 
Elected MLC for Eastern Metropolitan November 2006
 
Deputy President of the Legislative Council December 2006-December 2010
 
Re-elected November 2010
 
President of the Legislative Council since December 2010
 

Last updated: June 27th, 2014