Ministers & Members Search - Hon Louise Asher (Brighton)

Back to search

Image of Hon Louise Asher

Hon Louise Asher

Liberal Party
Legislative Assembly
Electoral Matters
LA Standing Orders

Electorate Office

Street Address
Ground Floor, 315 New Street, Brighton, VIC 3186
(03) 9592 1900
(03) 9592 6336




Hon Louise Asher
Birth Country
Liberal Friends of Israel
Essendon Football Club
Director, Playbox Theatre 1993-96
Director, St. Martins, The Victorian Centre for Youth Arts 1993-96
Council Member, Victorian College of the Arts 1994-96.


Edithvale PS 1961-67. Bonbeach HS 1968-73. BA(Hons) 1974-77 (Melb). MA 1978-79 (Melb). DipEd 1980, BEc 1983-86 (Monash).


Secondary Teacher, Education Dept. of Victoria 1981-86. Research Officer, Victorian Credit Co-operative Association 1987-88. Senior Policy Adviser to the Hon. P.E.J. Collins, MP (NSW Minister for Health and Attorney General) 1988-1991. Self-employed Consultant 1991-92.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Member for Monash Province 1992-99
Elected MLA for Brighton September 1999
Re-elected November 2002, November 2006, November 2010, November 2014
Minister for Small Business 1996-99
Minister for Tourism 1996-99
Minister for Innovation, Services and Small Business December 2010-March 2014
Minister for Tourism and Major Events December 2010-December 2014
Minister for Employment and Trade March 2013-March 2014
Minister for Innovation March 2014-December 2014
Committees Service
Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Cttee 1992-96. Public Accounts and Estimates Cttee 1999-2001. Dispute Resolution Cttee April 2013-November 2014. LA Standing Orders Cttee April 2013-November 2014 and since April 2015. Electoral Matters Cttee since April 2015, Chair since May 2015.
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Treasurer 1999-2001
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party from October 1999-August 2002
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 1999-2002
Shadow Minister for Finance 2000-01
Shadow Minister for Industry and Employment, Shadow Minister for Major Projects, and Shadow Minister for Tourism 2001-02
Shadow Minister for Manufacturing and Exports December 2002-January 2004
Shadow Minister for Industry and Employment and Shadow Minister for Major Projects January 2004-December 2006
Shadow Minister for Water, Environment and Climate Change December 2006-August 2007
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party March 2006-December 2014
Shadow Minister for Water and Shadow Minister for Skills and Workforce Participation August 2007-February 2008
Shadow Minister for Small Business and Shadow Minister for Tourism and Major Events August 2007-December 2010
Shadow Minister for Urban Water February 2008-December 2010
Shadow Minister for Women's Affairs November 2009-December 2010
Manager of Government Business (Assembly) April 2013-December 2014
Party Positions
Member, Liberal Party since 1976. Delegate, State Council 1977-1983, 1987. State Executive 1980-81. President, Victorian Young Liberal Movement 1982. Member, Victorian Administrative Cttee 1982. Policy Assembly 1981-82. Member, various policy and electorate cttees.

Last updated: May 9th, 2016