Ministers & Members Search - Hon Jacinta Allan (Bendigo East)

Back to search

Image of Hon Jacinta Allan

Hon Jacinta Allan

Electorate
Bendigo East
 
Positions
Minister for Public Transport
 
Minister for Major Projects
 
Leader of the House (Assembly)
 
Party
Australian Labor Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 
Committees
Dispute Resolution
 
LA Privileges
 
LA Standing Orders
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
35 Wills Street, Bendigo, VIC 3552
Postal Address
PO Box 399, Bendigo, VIC 3552
Phone
(03) 5443 2144
Fax
(03) 5443 8979

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 20, 1 Spring Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000
Phone
(03) 8392 6100
 

Internet

Email
jacinta.allan@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.jacintaallan.com
Twitter
http://twitter.com/JacintaAllanMP
 

About

Name
Hon Jacinta Marie Allan
Personal
Married, two children.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
music, basketball and gardening.
Memberships
Emily's List
 
Marist Brothers Brass Band
 
La Trobe University Bendigo Alumni Association
 
Bendigo Art Gallery
 
Bendigo Braves and Lady Braves Basketball Team
 
Bendigo Spirit
 
Sutton Grange Landcare Group.
 

Academic

Education
BA(Hons) 1995 (La Trobe).

Occupation

Occupation
Coles Supermarkets (part-time) 1991-95. Graduate, C'wlth Dept. of Industrial Relations 1996. Electorate Officer: Hon. Neil O'Keefe MHR 1996-98, Mr Stephen Gibbons MHR 1998-99.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Bendigo East September 1999
 
Re-elected November 2002, November 2006, November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Minister for Education Services and Minister for Employment and Youth Affairs December 2002-December 2006
 
Minister for Skills, Education Services and Employment and Minister for Women's Affairs December 2006-August 2007
 
Minister for Skills and Workforce Participation August 2007-January 2010
 
Minister for Regional and Rural Development August 2007-December 2010
 
Minister for Industry and Trade January-December 2010
 
Minister for Employment December 2014-May 2016
 
Minister for Public Transport since December 2014
 
Minister for Major Projects since May 2016
 
Committees Service
Dispute Resolution Cttee April 2011-May 2012, April 2013-November 2014 and since April 2015. LA Standing Orders Cttee June 2011-March 2012, December 2012-November 2014 and since April 2015. LA Privileges Cttee since April 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Manager of Opposition Business December 2010-December 2014
 
Shadow Minister for Regional and Rural Development December 2010-December 2014
 
Shadow Minister for Roads December 2010-February 2012
 
Shadow Minister for Bushfire Response December 2010-December 2013
 
Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services February 2012-December 2013
 
Shadow Minister for Regional Cities and Shadow Minister for Agriculture December 2013-December 2014
 
Leader of the House (Assembly) since December 2014
 
Party Positions
Delegate, Young Labor Conference 1993-95. Secretary, Bendigo South Branch 1994. Secretary 1995-97, Pres. 1997-2000, Bendigo Federal Electorate Assembly.
 

Last updated: May 23rd, 2016