Ministers & Members Search - Hon Richard Wynne (Richmond)

Back to search

Image of Hon Richard Wynne

Hon Richard Wynne

Party
Australian Labor Party
Party Positions
Co-convenor, State Municipal Co-ordinating Cttee. Member, Housing & Local Government Policy Cttee.
 
Current Portfolios
Shadow Minister for Housing
 
Shadow Minister for Local Government
 
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Closing the Gap
 
Shadow Minister for A Fairer Victoria
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary, Justice 1999-2002
 
Cabinet Secretary December 2002-December 2006
 
Minister for Housing and Minister for Local Government December 2006-December 2010
 
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs August 2007-December 2010
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
112 Smith Street, Collingwood, VIC 3066
Postal Address
PO Box 1474, Collingwood VIC 3066
Phone
(03) 9415 8901
Fax
(03) 9415 8918

Internet

Email
richard.wynne@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.richardwynne.com.au
Website
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Richard-Wynne-for-Richmond/169929976366681
Twitter
http://twitter.com/rwynnemp

Representation

Electorate
Richmond
House
Legislative Assembly

About

Name
Hon Richard William Wynne
Personal
Born 06 October 1955, Married, two children.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
Family and reading.

Academic

Education
HSC 1972 (St Joseph's College, North Melbourne). DipYW 1977 (Coburg State College). BSocW 1982, DipCrim 1985 (The University of Melbourne).

Occupation

Occupation
Social Worker, Flemington Community Health Centre 1982-88. Electorate Officer for Hon. Barry Pullen MLC 1988-1990. Ministerial Adviser to Hon. Barry Pullen MLC 1990-91 and Hon. Andrew McCutcheon MLA 1991-93. Senior Adviser to Hon. Brian Howe MHR 1993-96. Consultant to local councils 1996-99.

Parliament History

Elected
September 18th, 1999
Committees Service
Drugs and Crime Prevention Cttee 1999-2002.
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Minister for Housing, Shadow Minister for Local Government, Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Closing the Gap and Shadow Minister for A Fairer Victoria since December 2010
 
Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Richmond September 1999
 
Re-elected November 2002, November 2006, November 2010
 

Last updated: June 27th, 2014